Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MIPS Rate?

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Assume the existence of a CPU with a 2.4 GHz clock rate.  The instruction and execution cycles are each 50 percent of the clock cycle.  The average instruction requires 1 nanosecond to complete execution.  Main memory access speed for a single instruction is 4 nanoseconds on average.  What is the expected average MIPS rate for this CPU?
0
Comment
Question by:dude02
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lance_Frisbee
ID: 10883263
Check chapter 5 in your textbook junior. I doubt anyone will submit an answer as this is a homework question...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/memberAgreement.jsp   --> Section 3. --> Last Bullet.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 10884524
or perhaps you could try to ask the part you do not understand.
experts cannot give you complete solutions.
you may wish to explore the assembly topic area.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dude02
ID: 10884930
How do I go about getting the MIPS rate for a CPU?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dude02
ID: 10885190
what is the formula to get an MIPS rate?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RLGSC earned 200 total points
ID: 10885377
Dude02,

I second the comments from my colleagues about homework. However, you do ask a valid question which can be somewhat illuminated without one of us doing your homework for you.

There is no formula to convert clock rate into MIPS rate, they are dramatically different on a conceptual basis. Clock rate is the rate of the CPU clock (today often measured in MHz or GHz). Clock rates are controlled by crystal oscillators and measureable with a frequency counter, logic analyzer, or oscilloscope.

MIPS rating is the result of running a series of be benchmarks on a system (including a CPU, cache, and memory). Each of these components can dramatically the MIPS rating in a variety of ways. It is often true that a higher clock rate means a higher MIPS/MFLOPS/SPEC rating, but this is not always the case. Benchmarking is necessary.

As I recently answered a very similar question, I refer you to the discussion at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20923330.html

- Bob (aka RLGSC)
0