Solved

Problems Sharing Broadband on AdHoc Network

Posted on 2004-04-21
14
629 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have just got broadband and I am trying to share the connection using an AdHoc Set up with my PC as the PC that connects directly to the Internet, as in, the PC with the modem.

I have a Linksys 802.11b Wireless Adapter and a Netgear PCMIA 802.11b Card.

Instead of me posting what I have tried to do and failed, could someone talk me through each step of sharing my connection?

My PC (the host) is on Windows XP Pro and the Laptop is on Windows XP Home.

All I have managed to do is make them recognise each other, but no matter what I try I cannot get the internet to work on the Laptop.

I have just been using the Network Setup Wizard, but it doesn't seem to work.

So, basically, could someone please just tell me, step by step, exactly what I need to do to share the connection. I cant think of anything else to try.

Advanced thanks from me if you can please help.


Dan.

0
Comment
Question by:Fl4wless
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 10883248
You have to configure Internet Connection Sharing on your host PC. That will make a small private network for your machines. Your connection on the laptop should then be set for "Obtain an IP address automatically." and that should do it.

Search the help system for Internet Connection Sharing. Read the "Enable Internet Connection Sharing on a network connection" and "Configure Internet options for Internet Connection Sharing."

You'll be up in no time!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 10883343
Is that the right clicking on broadband connection in network connections and selecting "allow other users to connect through my PC"?

I will try again tommorrow.


Dan.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 10883370
O yeah, and sorry about the lack of points, ill update it each day till it hits a decent amount before I accept an answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 10883398
That's the one. There are more steps, so be sure to read the help file. Print it out and follow it step by step.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 10883403
thanks, will do.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10885210
http://www.homenethelp.com/
Great resource for you, with step by step and more, should get your network up and internet shared...T
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:banks1850
ID: 10887499
This is kind of a side note but I thought you should know anyway.
Using Wireless in Ad hoc is probably not the best way to go to share an internet connection.

You should probably get a wireless router to act as the proxy to the internet.  There are
many baddies out there who would love to deposit things onto your windows machine.  The
router prevents all but the most determined from doing it.  Just my opinion but in my experience
(I run a business computer/networking business) leaving a computer open to the internet
is like asking for bad hackers to come in and take a look around (and deposit trojans, backdoors,...etc).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 10889330
A router is a great idea, especially for broadband. There are some routers that will do dialup (Apple makes at least one), and then all your computers are configured the same. I have never used any of them, and don't know who else might make them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 10889687
a router is someit I will consider for the future, but I dont have the money yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 10892359
Well, I did it myself by typing the IPs in manually using some IPs that an ICT Tech Bod gave me.

For the points, can someone please tell me how I can improve my signal strength? Someone has told me:

1) Use a longer USB Cable
2) Place an empty paperless Bake Bean Tin on it.
Will that work?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisSchumann earned 35 total points
ID: 10892612
1 - Place your antennas as high as possible. If a longer USB cable helps, use it.

2 - Align your antennas. If your laptop antenna is in a card, try aligning the usb antenna horizontally. If the laptop's is in the screen, try the usb antenna vertical.

3 - Remove as many objects between the systems as possible. Walls, bookshelves (especially full ones), furniture and anything else will diminish the signal strength.

Pringles cans have been know to increase range surprisinly well. Of course, you have to keep it aligned properly at all times, which kind of makes your laptop non-portable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 10892720
My Laptop doesnt have an Aerial and is downstairs.

My Adapter is upstairs, on the floor under a bed. Do I still need to put the adapter as high as possible?


Dan.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 10892990
Your laptop does have an antenna, but you just can't see it. Re-reading the original question, you have a LinkSys card, so the antenna is horizontal. Try laying the antenna on the USB box flat.

I would leave the usb box on the floor, to keep it close to your laptop. But you still might improve your signal if you can move it so there's less stuff between the two antennae.

And try the laptop right next to the usb box. See how good it gets. Move it around. Sometimes moving one or the other makes a huge difference.

You can also try changing which channel you use, in case there's interference from cordless phones, microwave ovens or other WiFi networks. Channels 1, 6 and 11 do not overlap with any others, so try those first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fl4wless
ID: 10893180
Ok. Im using C10 atm.

The Netgear is in the Laptop and the Linksys is on my PC :)
0