?
Solved

URGENT:  Troubleshooting Exchange Event Sink registration problems

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have created a web page which explains what I have done so far to troubleshoot this.

http://www.knowltonfamily.com/es_troubleshoot.htm


The problem is the RegEvent.vbs script is getting an error:


Error Updating Props : -2147221163 Interface not registered
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:David Wilhoit
David Wilhoit earned 1000 total points
ID: 10885138
Have you thought about re-registering the WMI files? I found this, it's worth a shot...

To register all of the DLL files that are located in the WindowsDirectory\System32\Wbem folder on your computer, you can use the following automated procedure.


Create a file named Register.bat, and then place the file in the WindowsDirectory\System32\Wbem folder on your computer.
Add the following line to the BAT file:
for %%v in ( *.dll ) do regsvr32 /s %%v

Run the BAT file.
D
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Cerebellum earned 1000 total points
ID: 10887995
It seems to me that your answer is in MS KB 241637 - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];241637

The cause is explained there as follows:
---------------
This is caused by the fact that when you add a new method to an existing class (interface) and compile the project with binary compatibility, Microsoft Visual Basic (VB) creates a new interface and uses a forwarding mechanism to forward calls made to methods of the old interface to corresponding methods of the new interface.

This works out well between Visual Basic clients and servers when the DLL is registered by calling DllRegisterServer (using REGSVR32.EXE). Unfortunately, the type library knows nothing about the forwarding scheme and that is where MTS Explorer gets information about the component when creating a package.
---------------

Recommended solution is to temporary remove the fowarding key for the virtual interface from the registry - you can see details in the KB.

Good luck with your project, and regards from Norway!
Leif H.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 10890086
Leif:

Regarding:   http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];241637

I am programming the Event Sink in C#, not VB.

Does that matter?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cerebellum
ID: 10890596
Yes, I understood that.

However, I would believe the problem to be independent of this - though I am not sure. It should be quite easy to test the suggested solution anyhow, and then you will know :)

Leif Henriksen
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 10904651
Turns out RegEvent.vbs is not needed.

Exchange Explorer  (found with Exchange 2003 SDK Tools) does the exact same thing.

Go here for details:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C_Sharp/Q_20962654.html
0