?
Solved

Making more room

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I was wondering if anyone knew how to get rid of my old files from after a quick restore so i may be able to get mback all my hard drive space when my computer was new.  Im basically having trouble with my hard drive filling up so fast its only a 10 gig but it still fills up much faster then it should.  Any help would be great, thankyou very much.
0
Comment
Question by:Ralphyphyre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 252 total points
ID: 10883096
Hello Ralphyphyre =)

Right Click ur hard drive in My Computer, and click on Disk Cleanup
Now here u can select which options can give u how much space ??
Mostly Temporay internet files take too much space, so u can delete them also to get more space.

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:joseph1234
joseph1234 earned 248 total points
ID: 10883388
Well there is a cuple of diffent ways one good way is what the above said  but i perfer not to do this i delete everything manualy   and this is how  
frist off  located in you windows dir   or  c:\windows  look for a dir called   "Windows Update Setup Files"  and delete this  its not needed because its just a dir for internet explore install dir and you have it installed and you need it again it will auto download
now that gives you about 10MB
Now right go to your recycal ben and right click and go to properties now change the tab from 10% to 5% this opens up a lot of space
what i would do now is go to search then to find  click on adavance and then click on by size   do a surch for the name *.*   and the size with the min to be  10000K
this will find all those big files that people dont know about like some people that has kids dont know that the kids downloaded music  and videos  i find this to be a big problem    for example   100 mp3 are about  300MB  one music video can be 25MB to 200MB
if you find programs that are taking a lot of space you might want to uninstall the programs if there not used
next look for *.chk   and delete all of these files there not needed unless you lost an address book or document there is a lot more advanced ways to clean up a hdd
but i dont know what level you are if you want more ways to clean up your hdd email me
o one more thing if you restored your computer did you reload it compleatly and if you did was it formated if not there is  a lot of unused programs in the c:\program files    dir    that can be just delete    for example    if i installed adobe photoshop and then reloaded the computer i would have a dir called c:\program files\adobe\photoshop7   that i would have to reinstall   so i would delete the dir and reinstall if i wanted the program again
good luck
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10884380
HD drives are very inexpensive. Since your PC will not take anything larger than 10 gigabytes, purchase a 'Promise Card" or equivalent bois extender that will recognize up to 120 gigabytes.
Make your 10 gig Drive a slave.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10991286
Ralphyphyre,,,,,,,

some feedback plzzzz :)
0