Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Remembering login Password for a path

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Here is what I want to do, you know that when you go into windows and go to start run and type in network path for example   \\computername\share and if the share requires authentication well you type in the username and password it opens the share, then if you close the share and go to run and run it again it wont ask you for the username and password because it remebered, what i would like to know if there is a way to have windows remember the username and password for that path because there is some software that uses this network path but I dont want to give the username and password away.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jarceo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sqwasi
ID: 10883562
Jarceo,

I am assuming that you are using windows 2000 or XP.  What if you were to give share and file permissions to the user or users that are trying to connect to this share?  You could specify those users specifically in the share permissions and also in the file security permissions.  That would allow the users to connect without having to enter any password or username at all.  This would work very easy in a domain environment and still would work in a peer-to-peer environment, but might require a little more configuration.  You can find the permissions by right-clicking on the folder that you are sharing and go to properties.  Then under the sharing tab there is a permissions button.  Click on that and then you can add the users that you want to give share permissions to.  In order for them to view the files as well they will have to have permissions to the files as well.  That you change in the same location, but you click the security tab instead of the sharing tab.  I hope this will help some.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarceo
ID: 10883875
Here the problem with that, sqwasi they dont want to give the users permission to that folder,dont know why but they just dont they have a special username and password for this directory that will only let you in with the "special username and password" So what I wanted to do is program it or configure windows so when this path is requested it just does the authentication by itself with the username and password provided.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10895975
What about mapping it as a Mapped Drive?  You can assign a different user and password to that.

Right Click "My Computer">Map a Network Drive (there is an option to Login as a different user and to have it reconnect at logon).  Then have the application use that drive.

The other option would be to create a batch file that connects the user using Net Use and then Launches the program.  However and astute user would then be able to edit the batch file and could see the password (unless you set advanced NTFS permissions to just Traverse and Execute on the Batch File itself).  Place a short cut to it on the User's Desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarceo
ID: 10901943
Well that what I currently have I have a batch file using Net use and I just have it map a drive with the same path the program uses and I am able to get to that resource without having to type in a username and password, but I dont know if there going to like it that way. They just want to run this batch file and have windows not prompt for a username and password for that path.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 1040 total points
ID: 10904364
the batch file should have this

net use z: \\servername\sharename /USER:domainname\username password|%password%

That should not prompt for username and password (the second password is where you would place it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarceo
ID: 10941516
I have tried that but they dont want the batch file to map a drive they want windows to remember what the username and password for that path  without mapping a drive. Thats What I did but they dont want it to do that because they say they could just map a drive by themselves. Now does anybody know where windows stores passwords. For example if I go to \\server\share then I get a prompt for a login I type it in and I am able to see the information when i close the window and I go to the same server and share it wont ask me for a login because windows remembered does anyone know where windows stored that login information.  Thank you for your help
0