Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any way to speed up system?

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25

I have an P4 2.4 GHz in an AUA P4PE mobo, with Hyper-threading enabled and 768 MB of RAM.   I am running video editing software (Pinnacle Studio 8).  It runs fine at the start, but after time, slows down.  I thought I needed more RAM, but Task Manager shows that though my CPU is running at 100%, I am using only a quarter of of my paging file limit  
Commit charge (K)   [Total=442680; Limit=1922608; Peak=457592]
Physical Memory (K) [Total=785888;Available=465508;System Cache=549340]
Kernel Memory (K)   [Total=57892;Paged=28732;Nonpaged=29156]
Could you tell me if it does need more RAM, or if it only needs to be configured correctly, how to do so? My O/S is XP Pro witth SP1
0
Comment
Question by:bhnash
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Magus_opus earned 150 total points
ID: 10883560
first of all what type and speed of HDD are you running with.
Make sure all of your temporary files, and any non essential programs are deleted/uninstalled.

Check for spyware and adware (these are usually the most common causes of slowdown on just about any system.)

Run a scan disk and then defragment your drive (an alternate idea is to create a separate partition for Pinnacle and any video files.  Adobe photoshop sometimes will work slow if the program and files are on the same partition as the OS.  No clue why.)

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedbahgat
ahmedbahgat earned 75 total points
ID: 10884473
if the cpu is hooked at 100% then you have problems, however the cpu may reach that because of the video software you are using, I would say you can start by adding plenty of ram, 1 gb to gb with video editing software should be you min


cheers
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 75 total points
ID: 10884812
I use Pinnacle Studio for video capture and creating dvds also.  If you are talking about the step when you compress the avi file to mpeg2, you are not going to get much speedup.  I have a P4 2.8c and it takes roughly 3x the actual movie length to compress a file, so I leave it overnight when processing a 2-hr movie.  Video compression is one of the heaviest uses of cpu, using 100% for long periods of time, and there is no shortcut here.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:thePENTIUM
thePENTIUM earned 75 total points
ID: 10914007
From my experience, Pinnacle 8 is always slow...

But one thing that might help you is some proper cooling. As the parts get hot they can become unstable. Add more cooling and that system could be awesome!
0