Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 + AD change ownership on multiple folders

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,

I am working for a school and we currently have a userbase within Active Directory of approximately 400 users. Each user has their own home directory \\server\<username>$ and is located on the server in g:\home\<OU>\<username>. Therefore a child in the Year 4 OU called Fred Smith will have a share of \\server\SmithF$ and the folder will be located in g:\home\04\SmithF.

I am trying to implement a quota system so that the users do not use more than their allocated amount of space on the server. I am using Space Guard SRM by Tools4Ever however the only problem with this is that ownership of all the folders is set to BuiltinUser\Administrator.

I dont want to have to change ownership on every single folder individually. Is there a script I can use or command in Server2003 that will allow me to modify the ownership of all the different folders so that Space Guard will work correctly?

A swift response is appreciated as I am starting to find users with 1.5GB Home Directories when their limits should be in the region of 30-50MB
0
Comment
Question by:bisleyboy
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 252 total points
ID: 10891039
Windows 2003 Server server has builtin disk quotas if you are using the NTFS file system. If so right click on the drive and click properties and select the quotas tab. You can set specific quotas per user/group.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:spareticus
spareticus earned 248 total points
ID: 10891392
do you have the reskit?  if so, this could be used
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q320046
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10891414
better yet, apparently a more useful version of xcacls is available here that can assign the ownership
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=825751
0