Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Form NEWBIE question

Posted on 2004-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am writing a textbox in windows form, but I am nto sure wat action to take if i want to say have user input something in the textbox, and when they hit ENTER, i will parse that string and so something.
I could make a button beside the textbox and have user to press that button everytime they want to commit a string but it would seem inappropriate..

Second question is that How come I cannot change the size of my textbox in the windows form? (i am using the windows form builder, it seems that it would only let me extend my Width but not Height??

thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:lordiano
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
ID: 10883923
Which library, gui are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lordiano
ID: 10884055
System::Windows::Forms::TextBox *  textBox1;
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 500 total points
ID: 10885567
1) Open Form Proprties and select button as AcceptButton for this form. In this case, when user presses Enter, this button handler is called.

2) Single-line edit box height cannot be changed, it is defined by font. You can change height for multiline edit box (Multiline property is set to True).
0