[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i make 2 LANs communicate with each other?

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i would like to transfer data between 2 LANs. The first LAN (LAN 1) has a client/server configuration that is active directory integrated. The second LAN (LAN 2) is basically a peer-to-peer network, although one computer that contains a 4D database  runs windows 2000 server operating system and acts as a server for the other 2 workstations in the workgroup. What I would like to do is have a workstation in LAN 1  be able to communicate to the server in LAN 2, while logged in LAN 1. Is that possible?  If yes, how do i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:gayagaya2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrpez1
mrpez1 earned 375 total points
ID: 10884142
I assume these lans are on different Subnets. If this is the case, you'll  need a router of some sort to route traffice b/w the lans. Are they in different buildings? If so, you'll need a VPN or RAS setup. Another option, if you just need to transfer data, would be to set up an FTP server accessable to the Internet and use that as your intermediary to transfer files..

If your first Lan is AD and your second isn't, a workstation from Lan 2 would need AD credentials (user name and password) to access resources once the Lans are routed together. A workstation from LAN 1 accessing LAN 2 would need local credentials to access LAN 2's resources (just like a workstation on LAN2).

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:funkusmunkus
ID: 10884889
from what i understand is that the networks are connected via a win2000 server, if so you'll have to enable RRAS routing and remote access, in the routing area you'll have to make sure the server will be able to forward information from and to the lans.

more info on the network setup would be helpfull
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 375 total points
ID: 10885035
If both LANS are physically located near eachother... install a second NIC into the Win2000 (LAN2) server with 4D database.  Assign that nic an IP address from LAN1.  This second NIC will act as a Bridge between the LANs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mike_helps_you
ID: 10886021
Install second NIC in the server from LAN 2 and connect it to LAN 1.  Make static IP's. Make sure crossover cable is there.
0