Solved

Imprinters versus Endorsers

Posted on 2004-04-21
18
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can anyone explain to me the difference between an "Imprinter" and an "Endorser"?

I have spent a lot of time searching the web without any real luck.  I am looking to purchase a department-level scanner, which will need the ability to pre stamp a unique number on each document prior to scanning.  When I read the various descriptions of these items, it seems like both of these items can do this.  

I have yet to run across a good explanation of how these two items are different.  Seems to me you could buy either one to stamp numbers from what I've read.  I"m sure I"m missing something.

Thanks,
Terry
0
Comment
Question by:TerryKelley
  • 7
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10884034
Is this for legal documents, and are you talking about Bates stamping? The term "imprinter" is just the description of a device that can print a bates number (or in general variable information) on a document just prior to scanning. There are scanners that have this device built in.
The "endorser" is a device that just prints static text to mark a page as scanned.

http://www.visionshape.com/scanner.html has some more information.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10905554
Did this help?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10911806
Terry, I see this is your first question on EE, so let me first welcome you to the system.

You may not yet be familiar with how the whole system works. When you post a question, it's your responsibility to return to this question and either let the experts know that the information provides so far did answer your question (by accepting one or more comments as the answer and assigning a grade), or to tell us that you need more information.

Just in case it was not clear from my first comment: If you need to print variable data (like e.g. Bates stamps), you need an "imprinter". The "endorser" will only print static (meaning the same stamp on every scan) data.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 500 total points
ID: 10968362
On page 5 of the Kodak document shown by the following link you will find details of the Kodak scanners that can Endorse, pre-scan Imprint or post-scan Imprint:

http://www.kodak.com/US/plugins/acrobat/en/business/scanners/Scannerspecs.pdf

Hope that helps

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 10968435
Terry - I do not pretend to know much about volume scanners nor about endorsing or imprinting scanners but as they say 'I know a man who does'. It took me about 30 seconds to provide you with the above link. I always use Google as a search engine and all I typed in was Imprinting Scanners. Try it yourself - it will save you an enormous amout of time particularly if you are attempting to use some other search engine. As far as I'm concerned it's Google or nothing!

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 11018847
Terry as you are new to EE I thought it was worth reminding you that it is up to you to return regularly to your questions to give feed-back and to close them when your question has been answered. If you have got the information you need, then the question should be closed and the points awards to whoever has given you the satisfactory answer. If you want to split the points between several contributors then you can use the 'split points' link which is just about the comments box - only a questionner can see it.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11096432
Terry, are you sure you accepted the correct comment as answer? Your question was about the difference between "endorser" and "imprinter". The comment you accepted pointed to a list of scanners that support these functions, but did not provide an explanation about the features. My comment however did explain the difference.
Can you please explain why you selected patrickab's comment.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 11135593
GhostMod - TerryKelley specifically accepted my answer. He has given no indication that he wanted to accept any other answer so I see no reason to change his decision. To change the 'accepted' answer simply because someone thinks their answer should have been chosen is not a good enough reason. It's just life - being 'right' isn't always what's wanted. The questionner's acceptance is clearly what he intended - unless he says otherwise and so far he hasn't. Unless he does his decision should stand.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11135943
I beg do differ: The fact that your comment did not answer the question is reason enough that the wrong comment was accepted. TerryKelley had enough time to respond to my question, but so far has either stated that the the intention really was to accept your answer, nor to let us know that the wrong comment was accepted. So I think it's up to the moderators to resolve this issue.

EE is not just about an answer to one specific question, it's also a database of knowledge, so if somebody searches for endorser or imprinter, finds this question and clicks on the "See Solution" link, they will never see the real answer. So in order to maintain the integrity of the database it's important to fix problems like this, even if the question author is not willing to provide any insight into the thought process that selected an obviously incorrect answer.

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 11136679
khkremer - I do not agree with your pleadings. However as you are so desperate for points I really don't care other than the revisionist attitude you are taking simply because you don't like what a questionner has done by way of not accepting your answer. Could it be that khkremer actually found my answer more useful? Surely that cannot have been possible - can it?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 11136920
Previous entry should have read:

khkremer - I do not agree with your pleadings. However as you are so desperate for points I really don't care other than the revisionist attitude you are taking simply because you don't like what a questionner has done by way of not accepting your answer. Could it be that TerryKelley actually found my answer more useful? Surely that cannot have been possible - can it?


By the way you are not even correct in stating "The 'endorser' is a device that just prints static text to mark a page as scanned."

These days the terms 'imprinter' and endorser' are not used as strictly as you imply. Canon for example uses the term 'endorse' in the way that you have quoted for 'imprinting'. Canon's endorsing scanner prints variable information such as dates. Also the term 'Bates number' is also not universally understood and is very geographically regional. If you doubt what I say have a look at:

http://www.provantage.com/buy-7CANO004-endorser-ed500-dr-3080c-3060-canon-document-scanners-accessories-3649a001ab-shopping.htm

Anyway enough of this - I have better things to do...

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11137325
Just because one vendor's marketing department is blurring the lines between the functions does not mean that the definitions I gave are wrong. I know that the term Bates Stamping is not something that the general public would know about, but when you are shopping for a production scanner, chances are that you've come across it.

If you take the time to check by profile, you'll notice that I have enough points. I don't need the points from this question. The points are not the reason I objected to the closing of the question. It's about the quality of the EE database.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11138277
A split is fine with me.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 11146323
Never made use if EE's database so I can't comment on that. I am not concerned about the points but I am not keen on anyone feeling that if they bleat hard enough a moderator will go against the decision of the questionner and award the points to the individual who believes he should have got the points. It is my belief that the questionner should make the final decision.
0