Solved

Installing developer 6i and oracle 817 on Windows XP

Posted on 2004-04-21
18
3,505 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello...
When I try to install developer 6i and 8.1.7 on a laptop with Window XP Professional, I get the error that I need to stop Oracle services before continuing and that SQL*Net is running....  What do I need to do to have a successful installation to run my application.  I have also tried using the compatability wizzard with windows 98, NT, and 2000..

0
Comment
Question by:Chuck_aa
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 10883920
try to follow the below procedure:

1. after starting up the OUI (oracle university installer), select "deinstall products" or "installed products" to remove all the Oracle-related stuff.
2. then continue on in OUI, install Oracle 8.1.7 database first.
3. at last install devleoper 6i.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 10885038
If your laptop is P4 then

Do the following as line by line

Installing Forms and Reports 6i on XP Pro with P4

 First Install Developer then Oracle Database

Check whether you had changed the name of the symcjit.dll file back to its original after installing Oracle8i, if not then do it now.  i.e. If the name of the file is still symcjit_disc.dll, change it to symcjit.dll.  The path to this file is:
            C:\stage\components\oracle.swd.jre\1.1.7.30\1\Data Files\Expanded\jre\win32\bin

 

Go to start -- control panel -- administrative tools – services; find all Oracle services and stop them.
 

Insert the Oracle Forms and Reports 6i CD in your CD-ROM drive.
 

Goto: My Computer, Right click on your CD-ROM drive icon and click on Open.
Right-click on the setup.exe file and click on properties;

             click on the compatibility tab of the set up properties box that pops up;

             check the “Run this program in compatibility mode for:” box;

             choose Windows98/Windows Me from the drop down menu right below the

             check-box; click Apply and OK to save these changes.

           

            HELP? You do not see the compatibility tab or it is disabled?

Copy the contents of the Oracle Forms and Reports 6i CD on to a folder (you can name it Developer) on your hard drive. Do NOT copy these files/folders into the same folder that contains the files/folders that you had copied from the Oracle 8i CD.

 

Run the setup.exe file from the CD if you didn’t have to copy the contents of the CD onto your hard drive, else run it from your hard drive.
The Oracle Installation Settings box opens up. Accept the default company name, change the Oracle Home name to DEVELOPER_HOME and the Oracle Home Location to C:\Oracle\ORADEV.  Click OK.

The same screen flashes back.  This time click cancel.

You will see a notification box pop up that says “Installation terminated at user request”.

Click OK.  The installation screen closes.

Now run the ORAINST.EXE file that is under the INSTALL folder of Oracle Forms and Reports 6i.  
NOTE: run the ORAINST.EXE file from the CD if you hadn’t copied the contents of the CD onto your hard drive, else run it from your hard drive.

 

 

This is a two-step process:  first install Forms Builder, and then Reports Builder.

 

To install Form Builder:

 

Accept the existing Company Name.
 

Change the Oracle Home Name to DEVELOPER_HOME, the default Oracle Home directory to C:\Oracle\ORADEV, and then click OK.  This will be the Developer Home directory.
 

TIP:  If the drive letter where you have 600 MB of free disk space is different than C, type this drive letter instead.

 

When the Oracle Tools Installation Options dialog box opens, make sure the Oracle Forms Developer option button is selected, and then click OK.
 

When the Installation Options dialog box opens, make sure that the Typical option button is selected, and then click OK.
 

If the Test Forms Server Installation Options dialog box opens, select the No option button, and then click OK.
 

When the General Information dialog box opens, click OK.
 

When the System Support Files dialog box opens, click OK.
 

The Installing dialog box appears.  The installation process will take several minutes.
 

When the Installation Successful dialog box opens, click OK.  If the General Information dialog box opens, click OK.  The Oracle Installer closes.  Close all open windows and reboot the machine.
 

TIP:  The installation process might stop and show an error:  “Could not install Net8 Client” and the window may close.  Just make sure that all Oracle services are stopped and start the installation process again as described above and it will install fine the second time.  

 

 

 

To install Report Builder:

 

Run the ORAINST.EXE file from the appropriate location.
 

Accept the current Company Name.
 

Accept the default Oracle Home settings (DEVELOPER_HOME for the Name, and C:\Oracle\ORADEV for the Location), and then click OK.
 

When the Oracle Tools Installation dialog box opens, select the Oracle Reports Developer option button, and then click OK.
 

When the Installation Options dialog box opens, make sure that the Typical option button is selected, and then click OK.
 

If the Test Reports Server Installation Option dialog box opens, select the No option button, and then click OK.
 

The Installing dialog box appears.  The installation process will take several minutes.
 

When the Installation Successful dialog box appears, click OK.  If necessary, close all open windows.
 

 

To confirm that Form Builder can connect to the database
Next, you will check to confirm that the Form Builder, Report Builder, and Graphics Builder Developer utilities can connect to the Personal Oracle database.  (If these utilities can connect to the database, then the other Developer utilities will be able to connect also.) When you log on to the Developer utilities, you omit the connect string, so the utility by default connects to the local (Personal Oracle) database. Now you will start Form Builder, and then connect using the user name system, password manager, and omit the connect string.

 

Click Start on the taskbar, point to Programs, point to Oracle Forms 6i, and click Form Builder. The Welcome to the Form Builder dialog box displays.
 

Click the Build a new form manually option button, and then click OK. The Object Navigator window opens.
 

Click File on the menu bar, and then click Connect. The Connect dialog box is displayed.
 

Type system for the User Name, manager for the Password, leave the Database text box blank, and then click Connect. If no error message appears, then you have successfully connected to the database.
 

Exit Form Builder.
 

TIP:  The installation process might stop and show an error:  “Could not install Net8 Client” and the window may close.  Just make sure that all Oracle services are stopped and start the installation process again as described above and it will install fine the second time.  


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 10885042
then Install Oracle 8i

Installing Oracle 8i on a Windows XP with a P4/P4-m Processor
 

Installing Oracle8i on Windows XP Pro with P4
 

Note: In this instruction C:\ drive refers to your hard drive.

 

Insert the Oracle8i (8.1.7 for Windows 2000) CD in your CD-ROM drive.
 

Copy all the files/folders from the Oracle8i CD on to a folder on your C: drive.  Do NOT name this folder Oracle.
 

Change the name of the symcjit.dll file.
Example:  Change from symcjit.dll to symcjit_disc.dll

The path to this file is:

C:\stage\components\oracle.swd.jre\1.1.7.30\1\Data Files\Expanded\jre\win32\bin

 

Now go back to the folder on your C:\ drive where you had copied all the files from your Oracle CD in Step 2 and run the setup.exe file.
 

Click Install/Deinstall Products.  The Oracle Universal Installer dialog box opens.  Click Next.  The File Locations dialog box opens.
 

HELP?  If the Next button is disabled, click Deinstall Products, and then click Close.  The button should now be enabled.

 

Accept the default Source file entry.  Change the Destination Name entry to DEFAULT_PO and the Path entry to C:\Oracle\ORAPO, and then click Next.  The Loading Product Information window appears for a few moments.
 

TIP:  If the drive letter where you have 800 MB of free disk space is different than C, type this drive letter instead.

 

When the Available Products page appears, click the Oracle8i Personal Edition 8.1.7.0.0 option button, and then click Next.
 

HELP?  If a Warning page displays stating that you do not have enough RAM, click Cancel, and get more memory.

 

When the Installation Types page appears, select the Minimal (591 MB) option button, and then click Next.
 

When the Select Starter Database page appears, make sure that the Yes option button is selected, and then click Next.
 

When the Database Identification page displays, type orcl.localhost for the Global Database name. ORCL appears for the SID. Click Next.
 

When the Summary page appears, click Install.  The Install page appears.  The installation process will take several minutes.
 

The Configuration Tools page appears.  When the Net8 Configuration Assistant: Welcome page appears, check the Perform typical Configuration check box, and then click Next.
 

Several different dialog boxes, including the Configuration Tools page, display as the Installer configures the database connection information.  When the Database creation completed dialog box displays, click OK.
 

The Configuration Tools page appears again.  If necessary, click Next. When the End of Installation page displays and confirms that the installation was successful, click Exit, and then click Yes to confirm exiting.
 

After the installation is complete a java.exe error will pop up on your screen.  Click the “Don’t Send” button several times (approximately 7 times) to close this box.  To get rid of this error:  Goto: Start -- control panel -- administrative tools – services; the “services” box opens up; find the OracleOracle_POHTTPServer service; right-click on it to change its property to manual; stop the service; click Apply and OK to save these changes.
 

Help: Cannot see “administrative tools”? You will see it under “Performance and Maintenance” of the main control panel box if you are in category view.

 

Change the name of the symcjit_disc.dll file back to its original, i.e. symcjit.dll.
The path to this file is:

C:\stage\components\oracle.swd.jre\1.1.7.30\1\Data Files\Expanded\jre\win32\bin

 

To start SQL*Plus and connect to the Personal Oracle8i database
When you start your computer, the Personal Oracle8i database starts automatically, and is ready to accept data requests.  In Windows XP, you do not need to explicitly start the Personal Oracle database.

 

Click Start on the taskbar, point to Programs, point to Oracle for Windows NT – DEFAULT_PO, and then click SQL*Plus.  The Log On dialog box opens.
 

HELP? Your menu item for SQL*Plus may be different.

 

Type system for the User Name, manager for the Password, leave the Host String blank, and then click OK.  The SQL> prompt appears.
 

HELP? If the error message "ORA-01034: Oracle not available" and/or "ORA-27101: Shared memory realm does not exist" appear, it means that your Personal Oracle8i database was not started.  To start the database, start Windows Explorer, navigate to the C:\Orapo\Bin folder, and double-click svrmgrl.exe to start the Server Manager utility.  Type: connect internal, and then type startup open; to start the database.

 

Close SQL*Plus.
 

 LeoAhmad

 
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
leoahmad earned 250 total points
ID: 10885050
For Uninstallation

Uninstalling Oracle from a Windows XP Machine with a P4 Processor:

 

 

Note:   The Oracle Universal Installer (OUI) will not work for uninstalling oracle in this environment.

 

1.         Start your computer in safe mode:

Goto: Start – Run – msconfig – OK.

The System Configuration Utility box opens up.

Click on the BOOT.INI tab and check □ /SAFEBOOT – Minimal from Boot Options. Click Apply and OK to save your changes. Restart your computer; It will now start in safe mode.

 

 

2.         Delete all Oracle related files and folders:

Goto: C:\ and select all the files/folders you had copied from the Oracle CD for the installation process and delete them by pressing shift+delete.

            Similarly delete any files/folders that you had copied from the Forms & Reports 6i CD and the extra folder named “Oradev”, which the oracle installation process creates within the same folder, by pressing shift+delete.

            Goto:  C:\Windows\Temp. Delete the directory “Install Guide” and “OraInstall”
if either one of them exists.

 

Note: There will be two additional folders, both called “Oracle”, one in C:\ (or in the folder where you had copied all the folders from the Oracle CD) and one in C:\Program Files. Delete these two files in the same manner as above.

 

 

3.         Restart your computer in Normal mode:

            Goto: Start – Run – msconfig – ok

            The System Configuration Utility box opens up.

Check on normal startup in the General tab.

Click on the BOOT.INI tab and uncheck /SAFEBOOT – Minimal from the Boot Options.

Click Apply and OK to save your changes. Restart your computer. It will now start in normal mode.

HELP?:  Windows XP does not give you the Run option in safe mode.

Goto: C:\Windows\Pchelp\Helpctr\Binaries\ and run the msconfig.exe file by double-clicking on it.

 

 

 

4.         Delete all oracle Shortcuts:

Goto: Start -- Programs
Right click on each Oracle related shortcut from the menu and choose delete.

 

5.         Remove all Oracle related entries from your registry:

Goto: Start -- Run – regedit -- OK

The Registry Editor box opens up.
a.  Goto: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE – SOFTWARE

     Highlight and delete the folder “ORACLE” if it exists.



b. Goto: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE – SOFTWARE -- Apache Group – Apache

    -- 1.X.X. Verify if the “Server Root” path points to an existing

     ORACLE_HOME. If it does, then delete the top level folder, “Apache Group”.  



c.  Goto: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE –SOFTWARE -- Classes.

     Scroll down and delete any folders that start with “Ora” or “Orcl” if they exist.

 

d.  Goto: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE –SOFTWARE – ODBC –  

     ODBCINST.INI . Delete the “Oracle ODBC Driver” folder.

     Do NOT remove  any other ODBC folders.



e.  Goto: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, SYSTEM – CurentControlSet – Services.

Scroll down and delete any service folders that start with “Ora”  or “Orcl” if  any exist.

 

f.   Goto: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, SYSTEM –ControlSet001 –Services.

     Scroll down and delete any service folders that start with “Ora” or “Orcl” if  any exist.  Repeat these steps for ControlSet002, ControlSet003...........e.t.c. if they exist in your system.



g.  HKEY_CURRENT_USER -- SOFTWARE, highlight and delete the folder

     “ORACLE” if it exists.



h.  HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, scroll down and delete all folders starting with

     “Ora” or “ORCL” if they exist.

 

i.   Goto: Edit – Find and enter “ora” in the “Find What” box.  Make sure that only “Keys” is checked under “Look at” and “Match whole string only” is not checked.  Delete any key starting  with ora if found.

      Goto: Edit – Find next (or press the F3 key on your keyboard) and delete any key starting with ora if found.  Repeat this process till you see the “Finished searching through Registry” box pop up.

 

j.   Goto: Edit – Find and enter “orcl” in the “Find What” box.  Make sure that only “Keys” is checked under “Look at” and “Match whole string only” is not checked.  Delete any key starting with orcl if found.

      Goto: Edit – Find next (or press the F3 key on your keyboard) and delete any key starting with orcl if found.  Repeat this process till you see the “Finished searching through Registry” box pop up.

     

6.         Modify the Environment settings:

Goto:  Start – Control Panel – System.

The System Properties box opens up. Click on the Advanced tab and then on Environment Variables and delete these variables if any of them exist:

            a. DISCO_JRE
b. DISCO_VBROKER
c. VBROKER_JAVAVM
d. VBROKER_TAG
e. WV_GATEWAY_CFG  (This is the variable that is most likely to exist)

 

Edit the Path variable:
Delete any string fragments that lead to ORACLE or ORADEV homes.

Example:

Your Path variable may look like this:
E:\oracle\dcpc817\bin;E:\oracle\dcpc817\Apache\Perl\5.00503\bin\mswin32-x86;C:\Program\Files\Oracle\jre\1.1.7\bin;%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;C:\Oradev\win32\jdkav\bin;

Delete ONLY the underlined portion, as shown below:

E:\oracle\dcpc817\bin;E:\oracle\dcpc817\Apache\Perl\5.00503\bin\mswin32-x86;C:\Program\Files\Oracle\jre\1.1.7\bin;%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;C:\Oradev\win32\jdkav\bin;

So that the path looks like the original windows path:

%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%

 

            Note: Your Oracle modified string may not look exactly like the one above.

 

 

7.         Modify the autoexec.bat file:

Goto: Start – Run – sysedit.exe – OK

A number of windows will open up. Choose the autoexec.bat window and delete any portion of the PATH string which starts with C:\Oracle or C:\Oradev if it exists.

Example:

Your path may look like this:

PATH C:\Oradev\win32\jdkv\bin%Path%C:\ProgramFiles\Oracle\jre

Delete ONLY the underlined portion, as shown below:

PATH C:\Oradev\win32\jdkv\bin%Path%C:\ProgramFiles\Oracle\jre

So that the path looks like:

PATH %Path%

Close the window and click on OK to save these changes.

 

Note: Your Oracle modified string may not look exactly like the one above.

 

 

8.         Reboot:

Choose Start -- Shutdown -- Restart and reboot the operating system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:odedmaimon
ID: 10894500
i didn't read the other answers, but if i remember correctly then
forms 6i and oracle 817 have different sqlnet version so to install them both
you must first install the forms (old version) and then the oracle (new version)
and they must be in different homes!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck_aa
ID: 10894636
OK.... so I got everything installed (after a few errors here and there) and I am able to connect to a SQL worksheet, but I am unable to connect to any developer tools or my application itself.  When I do the test on the net8 easy config I can see the server, but I still am unable to connect!  HELP!!  I am getting a TNS error................
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 10896080
This problem can be solved but it appears as you have not followed the following step during oracle database installation step

>When the Database Identification page displays, type orcl.localhost for the Global Database name. ORCL appears for the SID. Click Next.

If SID is ORCL then developer  should run
If not then find Oracle Net8 Easy Configuration from start menu and now create an alias for the database and then use it in the last field of Host String when connecting to developer builders

Hope This Help

LeoAhmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck_aa
ID: 10902398
how do I change this to an 'A'?    thanks for your details...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Barryecc
ID: 11014445
There are 2 versions of tnsnames.ora - one for the version 8 database in the network folder under version 8 (database)
and one in the net80 folder under your version 6 (developer  tools)

In order to connect to the database with the developer products you need to modify the tnsnames.ora file in the net80 directory

You should find an easyconfig icon on your program list probably under under the Oracle for windows95 tab
or run N8SW.EXE from your Oradev62\BIN folder (you have probably got a slightly differenet path.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mr__Green
ID: 11143474
I get the error that I need to stop Oracle services before continuing and that SQL*Net is running. I just want to stop this service so that I can continue the installation. Any ideas?¿?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Barryecc
ID: 11143718
Have you tried Control Panel/ Adminstrative Tools/ Services then stop the listener ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mr__Green
ID: 11143850
After uninstalling Oracle there isn't any related services listed (unless I am missing something) so, no i am not able to manualy stop the listener.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Barryecc
ID: 11143996
I have successfully used tools 6 and Oracle 8 on Windows 98 but my installation for XP is tools 6 with Oracle 9. I have completed several successfull installations of this pairing.

Suggest you start again by stripping all Oracle s/w from your pc  (Oracle directory and Program Files) and deleting all Oracle entries in the registry (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/ORACLE and HKEY_CURRENT_USER/SOSTWARE/ORACLE). Use regedit from the Start/Run command line to do this.

I then proceed by installing Developer first then the Database. it normally takes approx 3 hours.
Make sure you use different homes for the two installations. Take defaults if unsure.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mr__Green
ID: 11144081
Doing that now with fingers crossed. This has been an ongoing issue to get GERS 9.02a working. Select systems receiving ORA-12705 error. Attempting to completely remove and reinstall Oracle to fix issue, in an effort to avoid completely rebuilding PCs (as my boss said he had to do to fix this issue). Thank you for your input Barry.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mr__Green
ID: 11144174
Ok, I used the installer to remove most features, then deleted the folders and directories, then removed all reg entries, shut down restarted. Then I began the installation again and believe it or not I again got the SQL*Net is being used, Please stop all Oracle services message. This service must be hiding somewhere within another service? Is this possible? Am I missing somehting here? Unfortunately Oracle is required as a support program to run GERS. This issue is only occurring on a few select systems, but they are very important ones. I am at the point that I almost agree with my boss. Just format the hard drive and start over. I am just afraid that I will be wasting my time (and alot of it).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Barryecc
ID: 11144302
Sorry - I've got no more ideas.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mr__Green
ID: 11144361
What is the name of the Listener service? (Something like lsnrctl?) I will begin rebuilding this system. i really appreciate your assistance on this. Thanks guy!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Barryecc
ID: 11145074
The normal internal name of the listener is LISTENER.

You can view and manager the listener from Start/programs/OraHome81/Oracle Net Configuration Assistant or Start/programs/OraHome81/Net Manager

If you want to check that its up and running go thru the control panel as  before and review thje Services. The service is probably called OracleOraHome81TNSListener.

There is normally no problem with the listener starting automatically.

I'm signing off for today as the time here is 18:45 GMT
0