Solved

how can i see a computer on LAN1 when logged in LAN2, behind 2 linksys befsr41 routers?

Posted on 2004-04-21
9
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i have 2 separate local area networks. each has their own static IP. both uses BEFSR41 linksys router. LAN 1 has a client/server configuration and is active directory integrated. LAN 2 has a peer2peer workgroup. i would like a workstation from LAN1 be able to access a workstation in LAN2. How will i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:gayagaya2
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10883691
since you have sttic ip's set up, try na lmhosts file entry
lmhosts file info
http://www.realcomputerguy.com/lmhosts.htm
and
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314884
Note: the two networks must have conectivity (some sort of connection between the two routers)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10888432
as an alternate, (if you don't want to touch the lmhosts file of each pc...) you could set up a WINS server, and change every PC to be a client of that server (although, since the ip's are static, you have to touch each pc anyway....) the advantage of WINS is that if ip addresses change later, you don't have to go back and touch every lmhosts file again....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbrancheau
ID: 10889800
Probably already done this but in case you havent.... Lan1 computers must have linksys router1 as their gateway or add a static route via "route add" command from dos. Lan2 must do the same with router2. Router1 has router2 as gateway and vice versa. If those routers support firewall configuration then you must open ports that are blocked by default. Make sure they allow access via tcp port 139. Much more you can do with this but that should get you to the point that you can see each Lan and share files.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanniF
ID: 10889807
hmmmmm..... What about routing? Are the routers routing the traffic between the two subnets or not?

0
 

Author Comment

by:gayagaya2
ID: 10933551
i tried adding static route between the two routers. however, they still would not communicate. do i need a cable between router a to router b?

how do i set up the following fields:

router a:
destination LAN IP:
subnet mask:
default gateway
hop count:
interface: (choices: LAN/WAN)

router b:
destination LAN IP:
subnet mask:
default gateway
hop count:
interface:(choices: LAN/WAN)

if  router A set up is as follows:
LAN IP Address: 192.168.1.1
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

Static IP Address
IP WAN: 12.34.567.89
Subnet mask:255.255.255.248
Default gateway: 12.35.568.88
DNS:123.456.789.12
234.56.789.12
234.56.789.13

router b is set up as:
LAN IP Address: 192.168.2.1
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

Static IP Address
IP WAN: 12.34.567.90
Subnet mask:255.255.255.248
Default gateway: 12.35.568.88
DNS:123.456.789.12
234.56.789.12
234.56.789.13

thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 250 total points
ID: 10937972
can you ping using ip addresses to machines on the other subnet? if so, then routing is already working, and you just need to do the name resolution (see first 2 posts)

if you can't ping between subnets, then you need to config the routing.

one problem I can see from your router config is that both rtr a and rtr b are pointing to the Internet for their default gateway. There's no link between the 2 networks, and no static routes between them either.

Currently, the routers will send all non-local traffic to the Internet (rather than to the other subnet).

Here's what you may want to do:
Leave the Router A config as is

Plub the WAN port on Router B into network A, and change Router B to this:
LAN IP Address: 192.168.2.1
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

Static IP Address
IP WAN: 192.168.1.2 (or some other free ip on this network)
Subnet mask:255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS:123.456.789.12 (can leave these if you want)
234.56.789.12
234.56.789.13

Lastly, you need to add a static route to router A, pointing to network B
So, a route to 192.168.2.0/24 pointing to the interface 192.168.1.2

In summary:
Router A is connected to the Internet. All non-local traffic will go to the Internet, unless it's addressed to network B, in which case it goes to Router B.
Router B sends all non-local traffic (ie to either Network A or to the Internet) to Router A

instead of this (with no link between A and B)

Internet  -- RTRA -- Network A

Internet -- RTR B -- Network B

you now have this

Internet -- RTR A -- Network A -- RTR B -- Network B
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcfreitas
ID: 11779667
Hi,

I imagine this is a bit to simple for what you want but if  it is only a temporary thing - to install some software or something of the sort - perhaps an straightforward solution would be to set both routers to consider the two PC each as a DMZ host of its net?

DMZ (Demilitarized zone) refers to the possibility that the router has to act transparently towards a PC on its inner LAN. Mind you that it is like the PC having all its ports wide open to the WAN, having all traffic to all the ports of the true IP of the router routed to it... Needless to say it is a *HIGH* security risk: the DMZ puts the PC on the wide open ;-)

How to do it?
1. Set both routers to begin the DHCP interval at 10, leaving the first few IP to become static
2. Set the IP on each PC to one of these static numbers - it may be the same since the PC are on different LAN
3. Set the DMZ (advanced section of the web configuration utility) host on each router to the static IP you choosed.
4. Set a network connection to the WAN (true and real) IP of the router for instance ftp real.ip.of.router
5. Remember to check if you have set any filters on each router that could prevent the proper use of the desired communication software to work...

Of course this assumes there are no other routers in between these two! :-)

Hope it works.

Regards,
Joao

0