Solved

Redirect Spool output

Posted on 2004-04-21
16
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi everyone...I have a scheduled job thats run strmntbrm. The spool files automatically go to an outq named ITPRT1. For the life of me I cannot figure out how the output is being redirected there. I have checked the user profile and job definition to change, but neither of the 2 say they are going to that outq. I even created a new jobd for that job and specified the new outq and still it went to ITPRT1.  Any ideas are greatly appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:DavidASolis
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
Comment Utility
hi there,

The OUTQ of the report you produce is actually determined by the OUTQ value in the user profile.
There are 3 options for the parameter:
OUTQ name: all reports produced by the user will go to this OUTQ
*WRKSTN: the reports produced will go to the OUTQ defined in the device the user's using
*DEV: the reports produced will go to the OUTQ as defined in the PRINTER FILE (or OVRPRTF)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
DavidASolis:

In general, the system looks in this order: printer file, job description, user profile, workstation description,
and system values.

Of course, if the program in control issues an override (OVRPRTF command or calls various APIs to change the environment or issues CHGJOB or a number of other possibilities), all of those areas can be ignored.

If there's nothing obvious in those elements above, you'll have to review the program code.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Helixir
Comment Utility
For Scheduled Job I usually create a User which has ZPGMR or another outq name that do not redirect to a printer !!

and in the Scheduled I specify in the USER() field my user name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidASolis
Comment Utility
Ok guys Ive created a user with outq(email) printer(email). Also I added a jobd that specifies outq(email) and printer(email).

The spoolfiles for this still go to the ITPRT1 outq!!

FYI....this is a scheduled job that was put in place before I arrived. It runs the STRMNTBRM reports for BRMS. It is in the job scheduler.

I saw in the order that tliotta specified...the printerfile is checked first...how do I find out what printerfile is being used for this??

Thanks!!

PS raised points since this is getting on my nerves!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
David:

Assuming outq(ITPRT1), then:

 ==>  wrkoutq  ITPRT1

This lists the files spooled to that outq. Next to the spooled file you're interested in, type option 8=Attributes. Page down to the second page and look for [Device file]. The device file is what you're after.

If your assistance level for WRKOUTQ is 'basic', you won't have option 8 available. If so, you can press F21=Select assistance level, and change your level to 'intermediate'. Option 8 should then appear.

Tom
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
Comment Utility
hi David,

On the particular job schedule entry (I presume it's standard job scheduler from WRKJOBSCDE), what is the parameter value for USER and JOBD parameter? you should change it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidASolis
Comment Utility
I checked the print and it specifies *JOB for the printer and outq parameters....I have that set to outq(EMAIL). The parameter for both user and jobd for the scheduled job are EMAIL, which i created a user and a jobd specifying outq(email)

Any idea what could be overriding these???
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidASolis
Comment Utility
F?YI, while the job is running the run attributes state "Printer Device: EMAIL" and "Default Output Queue: EMAIL", yet they are still being routed to ITPRT1 for some reason
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
Comment Utility
please check the printer file (same name as the spooled file name).
e.g., for QP1AVER report, the printer file should be QP1AVER in library QBRM.
CHGPRTF QBRM/QP1AVER then press F4, then see the value of PRINTER (press F12 after finish).

In my system the value is *JOB, it may different in yours.
                          Change Printer File (CHGPRTF)

 Type choices, press Enter.

 File . . . . . . . . . . . . . . > QP1AVER       Name, generic*, *ALL
   Library  . . . . . . . . . . . >   QBRM        Name, *LIBL, *ALL, *ALLUSR...
 Device:
   Printer  . . . . . . . . . . .   *JOB          Name, *SAME, *JOB, *SYSVAL
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidASolis
Comment Utility
The printer files say *JOB in those fields...I meant to say that in the previous post but didnt realize I didnt put the word "file" there...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
Note that spooled file name and printer file name are not necessarily the same. (Very likely they're the same, but that's only by default.) Example is a program compile listing -- spooled file name will be the name of the program but printer file name will probably be QSYSPRT. For DDS compiles, printer file name is probably QPDDSSRC; etc.

While the likelihood might be small, you should always start by verifying that spooled file and printer file names are the same. If they are not, it almost guarantees that an override was in effect. Unfortunately, that fact that they're the same does not guarantee that an override was _not_ in effect.

Always verify first.

In any case, if all attributes seem correct while the job runs but the result does not match those attributes, then you're back to an override, or perhaps something like CHGSPLFA after the spooled file is created. You'll have to look at the source code to see if OVRPRTF is run near the beginning or CHGSPLFA is run towards the end.

Ideally, you'll have system auditing enabled with QAUDLVL set to include *SPLFDTA and *PRTDTA. That way, we could track PO and SF entries to see exactly what happened to the spooled files. The entries would tell you where to look.

Tom
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
Comment Utility
hi Tom,

Thanks. I'm referring to BRMS reports. Each report has its own PRTF in BRMS.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Dedy:

True, but if the job includes an OVRPRTF before the STRMNTBRM, anything that can be overridden is in question, including printer file name.

...Unless the actual scheduled command is STRMNTBRM rather than a call to a program that runs STRMNTBRM. If STRMNTBRM itself is scheduled, then I'd be looking at BRMS configurations to see if there are options to specify outqs for different users, different reports, etc.

I don't have a BRMS setup at the moment unfortunately, so I can't look deeper.

All of this is purely to guarantee that spooled file and printer file names match. As I said, most likely they do, but why not look?

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidASolis
Comment Utility
All the spool and printer file names match....I'll look closely at the BRMS setup and report back...thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
Comment Utility
i mean what's the value of DEV in the printer file (checking one is enough), it should be *JOB
then do a CHGPRF JOBD(*LIBL/EMAIL) OUTQ(*LIBL/EMAIL)
then do an interactive STRMNTBRM
what's the result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidASolis
Comment Utility
Answer ended up being the system policy in BRMS..   Thanks a million guys!!
0