[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i prevent users from changing their internet explorer start up page?

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
we have a windows 2k based LAN, with windows xp pro workstations. i would like to prevent users from changing their browser's startup page. how do i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:gayagaya2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10883874
Hi gayagaya2,
You can use the group policy to apply a standard homepage for all users on a network.  If you are in a domain network you can edit the domain policy, otherwise you would need to edit each local policy (if peer to peer)

happy trails
KaBaaM
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10883906
User Configuration>windows settings>Internet Explorer Maintenance>URL's' you will find 'Important URL's'.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10884480
This can assist you

http://tln.lib.mi.us/~amutch/pro/ie/restrictions.htm

Do you want to disable only startup page or even disable deleting temp internet files etc.. You can just disable them from accessing Internet options under tools using the above link

Post back
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
venishjoe earned 1000 total points
ID: 10885981
Hai,

Go to Start Menu.
Choose "Run"
Type "gpedit.msc"

A menu will come up that looks like a file browser. On the left look for the item "User Configuration"

Click the plus next to it, to expand it out.

You will see some folders drop down.
Look for "Windows Settings"
Expand it out.
Look for "Internet Explorer Maintenance"
Expand it out.

Some folders will drop down.

Select the one that says "URLS"
Some items will appear in the right hand side pane.
Double click the one that says "Important URLS"

There will be 3 sets.

The first set is your home page setting. Check the box "Customize Home Page URL"

Enter the page that you want in the blank.

Click "ok"

exit the program.

***************
Now you have set the home page in the most secure way possible.

The next step explains how to prevent any changes being made to that start page. Either by some sort of Spyware or by a User.

In order to reverse this process, you will have to go through these steps listed below again to change the home URL in the future.

Go to Start Menu.
Choose "Run"
Type "gpedit.msc"

When it comes up this time, look for "Administrative Templates."

Expand it out.

Look for "Windows Components"
Expand it out.

Look for "Internet Explorer"

Click on this folder once.

Some items will appear in the right hand side pane.

Look for the one called: "Disable Changing Home Page Settings"

When the menu comes up select the option "Enable" and click "Ok."

Close the program.

**********************


You must do the above steps in order for this to work properly.

Your default home page is now set in stone. If you go into Internet Explorer and check your internet options, you will notice the area to change your home page is now unavailable.

In order to change it, again you must go through the previous step and select "disable" on "Disable Changing Home Page Settings"


***********

This is the lock-down administrative way of stopping that setting from being changed.

If you have any questions do not hesitate to ask.



***********

Do not mess with any other settings in that program if you are unsure of what you are doing. Doing so could cause erratic system behavior.


also do this:

Prevent Custom Internet Explorer Skins

User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Internet Explorer

Key – “Disable External Branding of Internet Explorer”
Set to Enable



Prevent User from Changing Home Page

User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Internet Explorer

***NOTE:  You must change the home page to http://www.whateveryouwant.com
before changing this setting.  Also must double check setting for the default user.  So change home page in both places, then set this key in the group policy editor.

Key – “Disable Changing Home Page Settings”
Set to Enable

Prevent Customizing Browser Toolbars

User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Internet Explorer > Toolbars

Key – “Disable Customizing Browser Toolbar Buttons”
Set to Enable

User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Internet Explorer > Toolbars

Key – “Disable Customizing Browser Toolbars”
Set to Enable


Hope this helps

Regards
Venish
0