[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VERITAS - Backup Exec 8.5

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Experts,

When I seek the path from the backup machine to the webserver's inetpub directory the selection box is greyed out,
and when I click on the webserver it shows 'None.' in the selection window.  Remote agent is installed and running on
the webserver.  I can network over and see the machine in our network and vice versa.

I can see plenty of other machines on our network that I dont need to backup ?....   Maybe a permissions issue on the webserver ?...

Thanks,

Chuck.

p.s. Called veritas and they dont offer support anymore for ver 8.5 !  
0
Comment
Question by:Chuck_aa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 240 total points
ID: 10884111
>>p.s. Called veritas and they dont offer support anymore for ver 8.5 !  <<  LOL :D

I don't really recall them ever 'supporting' it...but that's another story...

Where is the webserver located?  Offhand, I'd agree it's a permission problem.  Try setting it to full/everyone for testing...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 260 total points
ID: 10885079
Veritas and it's agents are picky.  Yes, make sure you use an account that has permissions for the webserver.  Same is true in Exchange, you must use a service account that OWNS a mailbox or it doesn't have permissions :)

Anyways, back to INETPUB ... local administrator should do the job, but if it doesn't ... create a service account in that group.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck_aa
ID: 10903338
Thanks to both,

I gave full permissions to the backup machine but still grey boxes....
The server is in the same IT closet and same network as the backup machine.
I also gave full permissions in INETPUB but also still nothing....
I am able to see/browse every machine on the network except the servers, (and they all have
win 2k adv server loaded) so  I tried installing advanced server on the backup machine and
for whatever reason (really not sure) I can see all machines, and all servers and was able to backup.

I didn't do anything different on this install just ran backup exec on W2K adv server, instead of W2K Pro.

I wish I could pinpoint why it worked, but am glad it did.  Thanks again for the info, and I suppose splitting the
points would be the fair thing to do.... hope this is ok with you both ..... Thanks again, and have a good weekend !

Chuck_aa
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10903351
Glad you got it sorted - Thanx.
0