Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

winnt ntfs partition limit

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
What is the maximum size of ntfs partion for winnt 4.0 sp6a?
0
Comment
Question by:modasras
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 10884013
Check this link: http://nt4ref.zcm.com.au/bigdisk.htm
(which includes:
  http://support.microsoft.com/?id=119497 --> Boot Partition Created During Setup Limited to 4 Gigabytes
  http://support.microsoft.com/?id=138364 --> Windows NT Partitioning Rules During Setup
  http://support.microsoft.com/?id=197667 --> Installing Windows NT on a Large IDE Hard Disk
  http://support.microsoft.com/?id=224526 --> Windows NT 4.0 Supports Maximum of 7.8-GB System Partition (***refers to sp6a***))
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10886265
Hi modasras,

******** Not for points, sirbounty gave you the right answer ********

Take a look here:
http://www.ntfs.com/ntfs_vs_fat.htm
You will see that the maximum volumesize for NTFS4 (which NT4 SP6a uses) is 2TB
Sirbounty allready explained you the maximum systempartition size.

Greetings,

LucF
0