Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tcp port 11010?

Posted on 2004-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
what is port 11010 port used for in Win. XP and how can i connect to it??
0
Comment
Question by:every1isevil
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10888919
11010 is not an officially-assigned port...although some apps may be written to use it.

one generic way to connect to a given port is with telnet

"telnet <host> 11010"

will attempt to open a connection to tcp port 11010 on the host...whether something will answer or not, I don't know.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nazirahmed earned 900 total points
ID: 10904862
Hi
Telnet uses TCP port 23, but I will agree with JammyPak, its an unassigned port number, could be used in a custom build application

goto the following page will give you results
http://lists.gpick.com/portlist/lookup.asp
and can also download the Port Reference from the above link.

anohter link for port information
http://www.chebucto.ns.ca/~rakerman/port-table.html#Table

TCP and UDP Port Assignments
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/tcpip/part4/tcpappc.mspx
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10905194
i think you are looking for who is using port 11010 on your XP box, because you could not get this information from NETSTAT command. if so, just try TCPVIEW to get your answer.

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/tcpview.shtml

TCPView is a Windows program that will show you detailed listings of all TCP and UDP endpoints on your system, including the local and remote addresses and state of TCP connections. On Windows NT, 2000 and XP TCPView also reports the name of the process that owns the endpoint. TCPView provides a more informative and conveniently presented subset of the Netstat program that ships with Windows.

hope it helps,
bbao
0