Solved

File Size Alert for pst file

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
890 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,

We have lot of users whose .pst file gets corrupted, because of size over 1GB.
I would like to set up an alert for them, as it gets to certain size, it will warn them to create new one or delete old stuff, just like the exchange server does for Mailbox size limit.

Is there a registry key, i can add, modify to enable this feature.
We are on Outlook 2000.

Thanks in advance.

kirit
0
Comment
Question by:kiritk
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I'm afraid there's nothing that will natively provide what you're looking for.
You could probably script a solution, or there may be third party tools...I'll see if I can dig anything up...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eyecre8
Comment Utility
This isn't a solution either, but a remark regarding PST size.
I have noticed in our company that PST's have commonly become corrupt around 700 - 800 megs in size.
We are able to fix them using the Inbox Repair tool:  
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=197315  or  http://www.norman.k12.ok.us/002/lib/inboxr.php

Regardless, we now include in the training course (for newcomers) to periodically check the size of their PST.
If it reaches 500 megs, we suggest having them split it into 2 PST's, or create a new one depending
on how many subfolders are in it.

:-)
0