Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to stop DOS from running in full-screen mode (Xp)

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Well, hi everyone. Recently i have been having this irritating problem. A DOS program that i have used to run in windowed-mode, but now it only runs in full-screen-mode. How do i change this setting back ? Thanks alot =p
0
Comment
Question by:lovepeacexxx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10884198
Try Alt+Enter to come out of it.
Try right-clicking and choosing properties to disable full-screen vs windowed
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10884203
Sorry, Under the Screen tab...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
iamgod earned 200 total points
ID: 10884292
Had the reverse problem - wanted to maximise, but solution should be the same. Hit alt tab while in program to minimize onto taskbar, right click on minimized icon and select properties, there is a layout tab that gives height and width. i think it should be 80x50. Set it save when exiting. You will need to go out of program and back in to see if it works.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lovepeacexxx
ID: 10885030
iamgod: Hey, thanks alot for the fast reply. Now the thing works perfect like it used to. Have some
             points at that too ^^;
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10887008
lovepeacexxx - did you try my suggestion?  It's essentially the same thing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovepeacexxx
ID: 10888660
sirbounty: darn, i got so engrossed with 'iamgod's" reply.More importantly after trying it, it worked so i didn't try anything else. But i thank you very much for your effort and reponse too ^^;
0