Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Root cannot access /bin Please Help!!!!

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Ok I amde a big time error here and set my /bin to 7660 now I cannot access chown or anything how can I change permissions back please help.  I have root access

RH 7.3
0
Comment
Question by:hexfusion
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:songus
ID: 10884708
Try to copy from other linux server just the chmod command and change permissions to the most
important...
And be careful next time :P
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10884857
try to do the C program somewhere, call it chbin.c:

#include <sys/types.h>
#include <sys/stat.h>

main()
{
  chmod("/bin", 0755);
}


To compile to :
   gcc chbin.c -o chbin
Then
   ./chbin
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alf666 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10892121
That's not a problem. Though you can not ls /bin, you can call commands with a full path :

/bin/chmod 755 /bin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:snedelchev
ID: 13744980
you can boot from some linux distro for example clask
mount your linux , chroot to it and change what you want
0