?
Solved

After the windows 2003 copied files to the hards disk.

Posted on 2004-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Ok, I would like to know what file does windows 2003 calls after it copied the files to the hard disk and asks you to reboot.

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10884613
If you install a package that requires a reboot, then Windows marks a registry file, denoting that windows should reboot.

You can reset that reg entry to stop this.

Is this what your looking to do?

If it is I'll post the link to the reg key
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10884637
Or if you have an idea of how much it would take to copy to hard disk , you can check this

http://olp.swlauriersb.qc.ca/reboot.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10884649
What I mean is, when you install windows on DOS from the cd-rom whitout booting from hte cd-rom you have to execute the winnt.exe to install it, so it copies the windows files to the harddisk and ask you to reboot right after of the reboot it starts to install windows.

Get it?

Thanks
jdff
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10884678
Are you saying that your server is in constant reboot after the install of Windows and you want to stop that?

Post back.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10884682
jdff,
> What I mean is, when you install windows on DOS from the cd-rom whitout
> booting from hte cd-rom you have to execute the winnt.exe to install
> it, so it copies the windows files to the harddisk and ask you to reboot
> right after of the reboot it starts to install windows


Are you trying to reinstall windows 2003 ? Not quite clear what  you are doing ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10884715
Ok, let me try again.

I'm installing windows 2003, so I boot the computer with a floppy boot disk running DOS so I load the cd-rom drivers so I go the cd-rom drive on I386 and execute winnt.exe so it copies the windows 2003 files to my hard disk and in the end it ask me to re-start the computer so now it should start the windows 2003 setup, my question is after the boot which file does windows 2003 executes in order to keep installing it?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10884736
It should run that process automatically as part of the boot process to install the files copied on to the machine.

If it not doing that Windows 2003 can boot from the CD. Can the computer boot from Cd install 2003 and leave the cd in the machine?
0