?
Solved

File sharing between 2 Windows XP systems

Posted on 2004-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have two Windows XP computers that share the internet together through a hub. However, I can't get them to find one another on the network, and was wondering if this is because I have many services turned off on each one. Can anyone tell me which services I need on, or why my computers won't see each other on the network? I've run the Network Setup Wizard on each, and they have the same workstation name.
0
Comment
Question by:Tabris42
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 10884648
Hello,
You might want to rename one computer.
If they have the same name the interface might be disabled.

If that doesn't reslove it then check the ip address and subnet mask.
Report those findings back here and we can analyze them.

Also make sure the server service is started

Is the XP Internet Connection Firewall turned or any other firewall software?

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tabris42
ID: 10884703
Here's the IPConfig on each computer
Name: BALTHASAR  Workgroup: MAGI
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Name: CASPER  Workgroup: MAGI
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.9
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Internet Connection Firewall isn't running on either, and Server is running on both.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10884829
so what services exactly is not running, does both computers in the same workgroup?

you also may need to use the hosts file and add static entries to it on bith computers, the entry will represent the other computer IP address and its netbios name


cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jamesreddy earned 1500 total points
ID: 10885353
Both the server service and the workstation service must be running.  The Server service allows a machine to share files while the workstation service allows machines to access files on a network.  Make sure they are both running.

You might try to disable simple file sharing as well as going through the other XP networking information located below:

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_filesharing/

James
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10897913
the workstation name should be unique for every machine on the network.
the server and workstation service must be running on both machines.
try ping to other machine if it succeed then search the computer by ip address. also check file and print sharing is installed.
if not check your cables and hub.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tabris42
ID: 10905152
I can ping each computer's IP address. The workstation name is unique, the workgroup name is the same. File and Print sharing are installed on both.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10906346
Go to start Search select Other search options then select Computers, printers and internet then Computers try by giving the name if not then IP.

make a share on computer 1 go to the computer 2 open command prompt example (net use z: \\computer1\share1) see if it can connect to the specified share.

0