Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening a access mdb with vba

Posted on 2004-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,565 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all,

I'm trying to call another access mdb on a commandbutton_click()
Synatx as follows:

stAppName = "C:\Project\Inventory.mdb"
Call Shell(stAppName, 1)

This throws me an error "Invalid procedure call or argument".
If I were to change to this,

stAppName = "Access.exe C:\Project\Inventory.mdb"

It tells me file not found. Suggestions please?

Xhenkaii
0
Comment
Question by:xhenkaii
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nathaniel earned 200 total points
ID: 10884848
try this one,

sub openthefile
   dim stAppName
   stAppName = Shell("msaccess.exe C:\Project\Inventory.mdb",1)
end sub

in calling the procedure:
type: call openthefile

hope this helps,
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 10884871
Shell ("C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe C:\Project\Inventory.mdb",1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xhenkaii
ID: 10885073
Thanks guys.

I'll accept nlhizon ans as he was first and it works.

Xhenkaii
0