Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setfocus and popup message boxes

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi,

 can you provide me a code how to set focus and how to pop up message boxes using javascript....since i don't know much about it...


thanks......
0
Comment
Question by:joymavs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10884710
Popup window:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
window.open("http://www.google.com","windowname","scrollbar=no")
//-->
</SCRIPT>

<input type="text" name=text1>

function setfocus() {
  document.forms[0].text1.focus();
}

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
venkateshwarr earned 150 total points
ID: 10884723
Popup window:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
window.open("http://www.google.com","windowname","scrollbar=no")
//-->
</SCRIPT>

focus example:

<form>
<input type="text" name=text1>
<input type=button value=movefocus onclick="setfocus();">
<input type="text" name=text2>
<form>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
function setfocus()
{
  document.forms[0].text2.focus();
}

//-->
</SCRIPT>
0
 

Author Comment

by:joymavs
ID: 10884791
venkateshwarr,

thank you for your help......
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 10884803
<html>
<head>
<script>
function openwindow(url){
  newwin = window.open(url,'newwin','width=400,height=400')
  newwin.focus();
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="#" onclick="openwindow('http://www.google.com');return false;">popup window</a>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 10884805
too late.... ;-)
0