Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difficulties with Kingmax RAM

Posted on 2004-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Have an ASUS P4PE motherboard, and install 2 DIMMs of Kingmax 512 333 DDR memory. Windows XP. 500 watt psu, excelent quality.

Windows detects it and all id fine in bios and the like.

Unfortunatly the computerfrequently has Blue Screens Of Death at no particular interval but more frequently while running 3d aplications. If i take out one of the DIMMs the problems seems to dissapear somewhat but doesnt go away completly, aswell as windows occationaly reporting memory leaks at the desktop.

I solved the problem but replacting the DIMMs with OEM 512 333. Great.

But i would like to use my (relativly) expensive and (supposidly) better quality RAM. Could this be a problem with the RAM not getting enough power and hence failing? Could putting up the RAM volate in BIOS solve the problem, or would that do irrovocable damage?
0
Comment
Question by:hypoglycemic
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10884712
You should check the RAM by running the diagnostic program from www.memtest86.com - a failure means bad RAM, but passing could be a false positive.  To check further, you would need RAM that you know works.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 375 total points
ID: 10885167
Check the system BIOS parameters for memory settings, in particular for your mainboard:
Memory frequency...AUTO
DDR Reference Voltage...AUTO
Chip Configuration...By SPD(serial presence detect) An eeprom on the memory module contains specifications for the timings, etc stored by the manufacturer.
Let us know your current settings and more info about the Kingmax modules. AS to the voltage question, yes, overvoltage can damage the modules by overheating. Use AUTO nad SPD.
T
0