Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Error when install Internet Security 2004

Posted on 2004-04-21
9
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear all,
 
  I am trying to install Internet Security 2004 into my computer, however, once I click the setup.exe (actually it is SymSetup.exe, I also try on the setup windows when I put the CD in) An error pops up immediately, with following message (not exact as I am not using English windows)

          " There is a problem on Setup, must be closed, sorry

            If your work not finished yet, they may lost

            Please report this to Microsoft... etc "

  I am using MS Windows XP Professional Version 2002, I also installed Norton AntiVirus 2002

  I also tried install it into my mother's computer, it works fine, her computer has almost same config as mine (same OS, with Norton Antivirus 2002... etc)

  Can anyone kindly help?
0
Comment
Question by:bezier98
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10884783
Hi bezier98,
>  There is a problem on Setup, must be closed, sorry

Close all applications and then try installing the software.

Are you logged in as admin ?

Check for virus and spyware in the system and then install it

Is there any other issue in the machine apart from installing this software. Try system restore (go back few days ) and then try installing the software .

Post back

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:bezier98
ID: 10884813
Sunray,

  Thanks, I will try to close all application and try.

  BTW, just for you info, yes I logged in as admin, and there is no other issue in the machine apart from installing this software, actually same thing happen a few weeks before when I first install this software. f(-_-;;;

Bezier98
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10885114
Your Windows installer may be corrupt.

Try using System File Checker ...

START --> RUN -->  SFC /SCANNOW <enter>

then run Windows Update...

Now try to install.

--D
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10885184
Also check this  http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/exefile.htm

not sure if specifi exe file not able to be executed or all.  Try the suggestion given here
0
 

Author Comment

by:bezier98
ID: 10891394
Amm.... I tried all of above, and unfortunately the error still there :-(

BTW, the error report that Windows try to send back to Microsoft is as follow

Exception Information
Code 0xc0000005          Flags: 0x00000000
Record: 0x00000000000000000000          Address: 0x00000000000048ald0

System information
Windows NT 5.1 Build 2600
....

Module 1
SymSetup.exe
Image Base: 0x004000000    Image Size: 0x001a90000
Checksum: 0x001b5c99
....

Don't know if this information helpful...

Anyway thanks for all you guys' help :-)
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10896223
so you are able to do other functions in the pc including installing other softwares but having issue only with norton , is it ?

have you tried removing norton anti virus 2002 and checked if you would be able to install. eventhough with 2002 it works in another machine, the norton in this machine might be bad.
Try that and post back. Make sure to manually uninstall norton and completely remove all registry entries involved with the norton 2002.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bezier98
ID: 10905824
It finally work!

I removed the 2002, and a few other programs that I am not using, perform framentation of my harddisk... etc. and it finally works.

Thanks everybody for helping.

Bezier98
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10906010
Great it worked for you
0