Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trying to install perl modules locally

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25

I am trying to install perl modules for local use, but I really don't know what I am doing yet.  I am having a few problems.  


When trying to install MIME::Base64 I run through this process:

perl Makefile.PL LIB=/home/myhome/perl

   "Writing Makefile for MIME::Base64"
make

  ". . . make: Fatal error: Command failed for target `Base64.o' "

So I figured the module package was missing Base64.o.  I downloaded a few other versions and got the same problem.   I do have gcc available, so I do not think it is a problem with XS support.

Also, when I try to install a different module with prerequisites, I use this process.

open Makefile.PL and insert the following line:
use lib '/home/myhome/perl/';

Then I run:
perl Makefile.PL LIB=/home/sj151732/perl

It tells me the prerequisite file failed to load.

I'm sure this shouldn't be a tough problem, but It is giving me the run-around.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:sidikiisajawa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 10884883
Try using the CPAN module to install MIME::Base64, eg:

perl -MCPAN -e 'shell'

Then type

install MIME::Base64

from the CPAN prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidikiisajawa
ID: 10924869
thanks for that advice.  I am currently trying to configure cpan now.  turns out I did not have wget installed and gcc on this system is all messed up.  

i'll get back to you when i finish installing those things and configuring cpan

thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 10943636
if ur not behind any firewall then
tintin's answer should help u
on windows u have other ways also if CPAn fails
not sure abt linux
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidikiisajawa
ID: 10943930
I am behind a firewall, so I need to use proxies.  I am using solaris2.9
0