Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Have to shut down every few hours

Posted on 2004-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Win98 se
I normally leave my PC on and lately after being idle for a few hours a white rectangle appears with CLOSE in the centre. After clicking it off I cannot access anything, can't even connect to my server. I have to close my PC and reboot to get it back to normal

Anybody any ideas?

Thanks Basil
0
Comment
Question by:basilhall
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedbahgat
ahmedbahgat earned 240 total points
ID: 10884840
is power management enabled of that machine, if yes try to disable it


cheers
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 260 total points
ID: 10884955
Disable screensaver or other power options and check if it would help

Check for spyware and virus in your system


when you leave your pc , do you run any application or do you close all applications ..

Is there any message in that white box ?

check this http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000153.htm
0