Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Leftside  & Rightside, XP Pro, LANed, broadband wireless added - lost Eudora

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
leftside was dominant and using Eudora 6.1 daily then switch from dial-up to broadband wireless with Linksys Firewall Router/Wireless-B ethernet bridge (connections by ISP provider) taking the place of the LAN line between Leftside & Rightside.  
1) Broadband is amazing  .  .  .  we both enjoy it tremendously.
2)  Leftside can no longer use Eudora (#711- Remote Access Connections Manager cannot load>#5 Access Denied)
3)  Files no longer accessible from Left to Right or viceversa

What To Do?  What To Do?  using Norton and sharing multi-printer and would prefer an effective remote desktop configuration partly so any in-house user can easily access files, programs, Eudora from either computer.  lots of configurations out there  (wish to add Linux/partition asap, XP is NTFS, Leftside-80gb hd & 13gb hd, Rightside-40gb hd -- gonna add lots more space.  What To Do?
     
0
Comment
Question by:bittersweetorchards
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aindelicato
aindelicato earned 1200 total points
ID: 10884935
Some new Linksys routers have a bug with the firmware that blocks out POP connections.

Try changing your MTU settings to 1492.  If that doesn't work, downgrade your firmware by 1 version.

--D
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:aindelicato
aindelicato earned 1200 total points
ID: 10884939
As for the file sharing, make sure they are both in the same workgroup and IPs are in the same subnet mask.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mike_helps_you
Mike_helps_you earned 300 total points
ID: 10885965
Switch to a D-Link Router if you can.

The router is blocking your remote connection.

Try putting the workstation in the DMZ. This may help.
Also, check what Eudora uses port wise, and use port forwarding.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aindelicato earned 1200 total points
ID: 10886005
Putting your machine on the DMZ is not wise as this will "open" it up to the internet.  ALL AVAILABLE PORTS will have open access to your machine.

Mike.. Eudora is an email client with some new features similar to Outlook.  It uses standard port 25 and 110.  No need to open these in port forwarding as she/he's not running a mailserver.

Let us know how the suggestions above worked out for you.


--D
0
 

Author Comment

by:bittersweetorchards
ID: 11137807
turns out there was a misunderstanding with my isp -economic- when they installed wireless broadband service which i didn't find out 'til after had tried most of your suggestions  .  .  all works fine now, especially broadband!  thanks
0