Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Popularity of Delphi

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I'm a beginner of Delphi programming. I wonder how popular is this language.
powerful?
0
Comment
Question by:cybermilky
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10885100
It is so poular, it is on its 8th version.  First version introduced in 1995.

Its language is Object Pascal. Pascal is very popular in academics where it is used to teach Programming in many schools around the world.

SHane
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry_Pang earned 80 total points
ID: 10886444
its so powerful that it create the new version using its own language. delphi.
its like a combination of VB and C++. I started experimenting with C#, its very similar to Delphi(almost the same), power of Java and evolve c++.

> I wonder how popular is this language.
This languange has the same power of C++ and/or VB. Popular especially to those who seek alternative to microsoft products like visual C or VB.

See the delphi examples at the end of this link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Q_20530456.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThoseBug
ID: 10892365
it was Popular.....but now in the Microsoft framework i think it's better VStudio more than Delphi 8, but for Win 32 it's a good election Delphi 7 and less.

TB.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 10896272
Hi ThoseBug,
what's Win32?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:StayGreedy
ID: 10897756
Delphi for beginners is excellent, don't worry about it popularity just yet.  The reason I say this, is because delphi can do almost anything any other programming language can do.  Its the ease of VB combind with the Power of C++.
If you learn the ins and outs of delphi then you can easily learn VB, C++, VB.NET, C# and Java.

I've used delphi from Version 1 to Version 6, and hopefully, my boss will soon be purchasing Version 8 and I think Delphi is great

For some interesting information, the guy behind C#, made Delphi.  Also, because Borland (maker of Delphi) had some of the best programmers in their ranks, microsoft had to steal them to make .NET.

Q. What in Win32?
A. Win32 is the name of a application programming interface used in all the 32bit Windows (95, 98, ME, NT4, 2K, XP).  Programs written for win32 will, with a few exceptions, run on all 32bit Windows.

RC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThoseBug
ID: 10898271
That's win32, if you planning develop applications with future perspectives move to delphi 8 or Vstudio you can made app to NET framework ....the win32 is going to desappear...
(the new version of Windows (Longhorn) is pure Net...like Delphi 8...pure Delphi and pure Net)
0