Solved

Layout table problem in Dreamweaver MX

Posted on 2004-04-21
8
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am building a page in Dreamweaver MX and using layout cells in a layout table.  The problem I am having is when I adjust the size of one of the cells, everything else on page decides to adjust as well.  It is problem a simple answer but I have tried most things and not succeeding at all.

Cheers
Lesley
0
Comment
Question by:lesleyag
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gabss
ID: 10890059
Dont use it!

I will take more time to keep adjusting things until it look ok... by then in produced 50 pages of html for one little rectangle box...

by the time the page downloads all this the poor html you could of learn RAW html.


enjoy

www.w3schools.com
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 250 total points
ID: 10892362
Or here is a good tutorial for how to design a page that looks like it used a layout table, but actually is done with CSS :

How to build a website without tables
http://www.mako4css.com/Tutorial.htm
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10892375
Honestly there is another answer as well if you are set on using tables - don't let DW code the tables for you - you can hand code them and then they will look and work the way you want, but you can't let DW do the coding.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 10893625
DreamWeaver's layout tables are the small FP every application has in their soul... in this case the little FP there is in DW's soul... ;)

Seriously, DW's layout tables are an excellent tool for 2 minute pages, like when your server went down for no aparent reason and you know it's going to take you some time to fix it, you layout a 2 minutes page saying "we are down, come back later" and put it up as fast as you can to start working on fixing your site.

If you are designing something serious, like a news site or a shopping site, last thing you want is a 2 minutes tool.
I personally use tables as the backbone of my designs, but I would never consider using layout tables cause they make my job harder and longer. You can also use CSS to layout your site (eventually that's were web design is going) but right now I wouldn't trust the current browser's technology with my hard worked CSS designs, so I'll stick to tables for a while.
Anyway my point is the same as the ones you got above, if you are serious about your design then don't use layout tables or you get several issues like:
- the one you have now
- the outcome it's nearly impossible to redesign by code
- it's nearly impossible to use by code (exmpl using asp to render a series of DB records based on the tables you created with it)
- It's nearly impossible to redesign in normal design view
- If something get's too big, your table become a mess
- etc.

Having said that, if you need help with fixing your page post the code here and I (we) will give it a look.

Best regards,

Esopo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesleyag
ID: 10895917
I have downloaded the tutorial, as per the suggestion by MrRichmon and I like the tutorial.  I am following it step by step and have gotten stuck:

here is my code for css sheet, which I have called "styles.css"
body {  
      BACKGROUND-COLOR: #ffffff;
      BACKGROUND-IMAGE: url(images/Pattern1.gif);
      BACKGROUND-REPEAT: repeat-y;
      FONT-FAMILY: Verdana, Eyechart, Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      COLOR: #000088;
      MARGIN: 0px;       
       }
and now this is the page where I am referencing the styles sheet:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>Stylesheet Example</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<link rel="stylesheet" href="styles.css" type="text/css">
</head>

<body>

</body>
</html>

I am using Dreamweaver MX and when I click on the refresh view, I am only getting a blank page.  Can someone please tell me where I have gone wrong?  I am a newbie when it comes to style sheets

Lesley
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gabss
ID: 10897397
ok...

cool some hard coding welldone....

to pos problems...

<link rel="stylesheet" href="styles.css" type="text/css">
Is your style sheet in the same directory as your web page ?
asumming  your web page is in the root of your site...

A fast check is to change BACKGROUND-COLOR: #000000;

This will make the bg back..... then you will know for sure that your sytle sheet conected !



The other is :

  does the image excist ?   BACKGROUND-IMAGE: url(images/Pattern1.gif);
 
how big is the image etc....
is it present but to small to notice?

hope this helps


G
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesleyag
ID: 10897662
Thank you for that tip - the files were in the correct directory BUT I hadn't saved the file I was linking from and when I saved it, everything was okay.  So I will split the points since both you and mrrichmon have helped so much

Cheers and thanks so much

Lesley
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10900366
Glad you got it working
0