Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lock the x terminal / display.

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi - I am trying to understand how we can lock the x terminal / display on RedHat?
 Are there some API's that we can use for this purpose ?

Basically lock the x display just like Xlock does but I would like to implement my own and not use xlock.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:menong120699
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
stefan73 earned 200 total points
ID: 10886291
Hi menong,
Check the source code of xlockmore at
http://debian.mirror.solnet.ch/debian-archive/dists/Debian-1.1/source/x11/xlockmore-3.9-0.tar.gz

You'll find the source for locking in xlock.c

Cheers,
Stefan
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Alf666
Alf666 earned 200 total points
ID: 10892025
Basically, "locking" just means grabbing the keyboard and mouse events. You can use :

XGrabKeyboard
XGrabPointer

use man :

man XGrabKeyboard
man XGrabPointer

0
 

Author Comment

by:menong120699
ID: 10901277
How can I make use of xlock.java ? I want to launch my own Java login GUI instead of the standard login and password gui that xlock provides.

Also, which file does xlock use to implement the login/passwd GUI ?

Thanks.
0