?
Solved

hide system tray

Posted on 2004-04-21
15
Medium Priority
?
6,715 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
my current PC is window NT i wish that i can hide certain system tray icon. those icon cant be hide by right click to select hide.
0
Comment
Question by:titan203
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10885868
Windows XP feature....no hiding for NT...
You wish will come true when you upgrade to XP. ;)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 10886319
Well, this may not be just what you need but:
If you don't want some of the programs which put an icon in system tray, you can choose to stop them start at start up. Their icons won't apear there, unless you open them manually.
Wish I can help
 
huji
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tatoon
ID: 10886349
Sure there should be some way to do it, because when the explorer crashes most of the icons from the tray disappear. Similar as when you close the explorer.exe from the task manager (it will re-run again automatically), but it's not a very neat way.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:scorpiia
ID: 10886596
You can try the tool: tray Pilot:

http://www.colorpilot.com/tray.html

Windows XP is also a good choice
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10887372
Titan203,

Seriously...you can use this utility to add that functionality...it's free. ;)
http://www.teamcti.com/trayit/trayit.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10887409
titan203,
An even better utility...it's free...too. ;)
http://freedownloadswindows.com/windows/656697/Tray-Pilot-Lite.html

Hope you like it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fdisk_fixall
ID: 10888544
Those utilities will hide the system tray icon but not disable it from running and using systems resources.  If you wish to prevent the icon from loading in the task bar open regedit and go to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

there are a few other places in the registry but for now you should only concern your self with this branch.  Deleting the entry will prevent that app from loading on startup.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10889779
the q is how to 'hide' the icons...not disable the icons. ;)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:scorpiia
ID: 10890454
You can try Tray Pilot. This is used to hide not disable icons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titan203
ID: 10895903
i already try the pilot tray it will only hide all the item in system tray i want to hide certain item only..
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
scorpiia earned 100 total points
ID: 10895988
Hi, titan203

Please try SysTrayX.

I think this may meets your need. :)

http://www.xdesksoftware.com/systrayx.html

------------------

SysTrayX is designed to maximize the way you can use your system tray: helps you hide some of the less used icons from the system tray; provides recovery for those icons if anything happens to the system tray

------------------
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:scorpiia
ID: 10895999
Add a picture of the app.

this can modify the individual setting of the system tray icons.

http://www.xdesksoftware.com/stx_config.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:titan203
ID: 10914815
hi scorpiia,
is it posible to have freeware ? shareware that you recomended contain virus also cant be down load.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titan203
ID: 10914821
i need more solution. the best is we can control or find out the registry where the window control the system tray...
thank ... plz help me...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rehansiddiq
ID: 12838421
Following is the Best so for i guess
[b]HiP 3.02[/b]
http://www.handyarchive.com/free/hip/
0