Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retrieving list of current databases

Posted on 2004-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Does anyone have code to grab a list of database names on a SQL Server?
0
Comment
Question by:hobster
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tovvenki
tovvenki earned 160 total points
ID: 10886072
use the following system stored procedure
exec sp_helpdb

regards,
venki
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 240 total points
ID: 10886475
select * from master.dbo.SysDatabases

http://www.codeproject.com/cs/database/msde-gui.asp
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10886549
try this.....

The SQL Server specific way (all versions) is :-

select name from master..sysdatabases

The ANSI standard way (SQL 7 only) is :-

select CATALOG_NAME from INFORMATION_SCHEMA.SCHEMATA

Best of Luck

R.K


0