Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Linux Backup???

Posted on 2004-04-21
7
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
- 1 x Remote Linux Server in Internet Datacentre with lots of hard space (miles away from my office)

- 1 x Windows 2000 Server (in my head office)
- 20 x Windows XP/2000 Client Machines (in my head office)
- Head Office connects to the Internet via a 1MB DSL line
- Head Office has staff of 23

- 1 x Windows 2000 Server (in my branch office)
- 5 x Windows XP/2000 Client Machines (in my branch office)
- Branch Office connects to the Internet via a 512KB DSL line
- Head Office has staff of 5

What is the solution for providing
(a) remote backup capabilties such that DATA (not OS) from the 2 servers can be automatically backup to the Linux Server in the datacenter via a schedule - this should provide some form or ability for keeping different versions i.e backups from various days
(b) remote backup capabilities for the 25 clients such that they are able to select the different folders on their machines for backup and be able to control some form of schedule
(c) GUI client interface for the windows server and client machines

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:ooneguy
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
da99rmd earned 172 total points
ID: 10886377
I think the easiest way is to have the local win servers take care of the backup and then save the most new one and pscp the old ones to the linux server every night f.ex.
Just have a mounted dir for every computer/user that that person can put the things they wnat backuped or make shortcuts, let the win server take backup of it every nioght and transfer it to the linux server for storage. The win server delets the backups so that is only saves the latest version.

You can also have mounted dirs all the way from the linux computer and have users do the same and then make backup of this dirs every night, but htis is a more bandwith using solution atleast at day time.

/Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10886413
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:stefan73
stefan73 earned 164 total points
ID: 10890377
Hi ooneguy,
This one also looks good:
http://www.bacula.org/

Check this link for more:
http://sourceforge.net/softwaremap/trove_list.php?form_cat=137&discrim=11,4,137&xdiscrim=42

Cheers,
Stefan
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Alf666
Alf666 earned 164 total points
ID: 10891628
If you agree to pay (not much), there is the perfect product : Arkeia.

http://www.arkeia.com/

Professional quality backup product.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LazyAdmin
ID: 11431889
Hi ooneguy:

I haven't tried it yet myself, but I've got high hopes for this application as a windows backup client to a linux server:
http://sync2nas.sourceforge.net/

-Bill
0