Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux equivalent of Winfax Pro

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm looking for a package capable of running on linux to replace Winfax Pro. It is essential that it is capable of running as an answering machine as well as a fax send facility.
0
Comment
Question by:bnhoj
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 10888488
I've used Hylafax in the past - http://www.hylafax.org/

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnhoj
ID: 10895495
I've tried Hylafax previously. It doesn't work as an answering machine - the main feature of WinFax that doesn't appear to be provided by any other package.

johnb
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 10898974
If you mean a voice answering machine, there is no software that does all that, you will need a separate package for the voice handling.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TheWeakestLink earned 1600 total points
ID: 10900523
Found this, but haven't tried it......

http://frank.harvard.edu/~coldwell/answering_machine/
0