Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opengl drawing

Posted on 2004-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Does anyone know a trick to draw a bent cylinder (3D arc) in openGL?
Is it implemented in the glu library? it not, can you help me find the function online?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gamesdev
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10887836
nehe.gamedev.net

Tutorial 18 will show you how to draw a whole sphere, tutorial 26 will show you how to clip out part of it ... End result, a 3D arc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gamesdev
ID: 10890602
Hi sunnycoder,
The stencil buffer clipping will not result in an arc, also it's not reliable when it comes to drawing tens of them.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 200 total points
ID: 10896609
If drawing and clipping does not appeal to you, then only option I can think of (I am no openGL expert) is to draw the points on the arc and connect them as triangles
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:timbauer
timbauer earned 200 total points
ID: 10906377
I am really unfamiliar with opengl, but can you use splines in 3-dimensional meshes?
That is to say, any quadratic or cubic parametric equation to connect two points given
control points. I have seen in done in 2D, but was not sure if it is practical in 3D. Seems
like many many little triangles are what get used.

-T

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gamesdev
ID: 10907079
Hi,
I was trying to avoid writing that function, guess I have no other choice now!
Thanks for your time, guys!
0