Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS error

Posted on 2004-04-21
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
The zone ttpl.com is configured to accept updates but the A record for the primary server in the zone's SOA record is not available on this DNS server. This may indicate a configuration problem. If the address of the primary server for the zone cannot  be resolved DNS clients will be unable to locate a server to accept updates for this zone. This will cause DNS clients to be unable to perform DNS updates.

Any help on that?
I asked a prev qn... but no assistance yet.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_20951918.html
0
Comment
Question by:QLJ
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 920 total points
ID: 10886232
QLJ
At the DNS server with the problem:

At the coomand line type:
IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS
IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS

then, make sure it is listed in the nameservers tab for the forward lookup zone for ttpl.com and restart the DNS Service

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:msice
msice earned 80 total points
ID: 10891089
Make sure in your DNS servers TCP/IP properties that you set the DNS to the local computer's IP address. Then reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:QLJ
ID: 10895398
hi msice! I dun quite get your... make sure the DNS server's TCP/IP properties, I have set the DNS server to point to itself?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 10901004
The TCP/IP properties in your DNS Server - sounds like you did it. Did it help the error? You will need to reboot or do a ipconfig /flushdns to get it to take effect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:QLJ
ID: 10914640
yeah.. i did that but problem still exists
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:QLJ
ID: 10914756
oh.. anyway, problem's solved with jamesDS help. thanx for participation anyway.
0