[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get rid of this "macromedia flash player" popup

Posted on 2004-04-21
4
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I'm using Internet Explorer version 5.5 and had installed this "macromedia shockwave flash" but I don't understand why I get this "macromedia flash player 7" popup each time I visit a certain website. So how do I get rid of this annoying pop up ?
0
Comment
Question by:hhheng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10886145
Which version of flash do you have now?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 200 total points
ID: 10886294

Macromedia Shockwave Player and Macromedia Flash Player are different things:

Macromedia Showkwave Player latest version download:
http://sdc.shockwave.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?

Macromedia Flash Player latest version download:
http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash

Download both and check if that solves your problem. It should.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:hhheng
ID: 10887084
Okay, I'm understand now.
Thank guys..
Cheers....
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10887087

:)
0