Solved

How to. create that (dunno what it is called) looks  like a form splitter dunno.. click for more details

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
If you run explorer and click show the folders.
the explorer display split in two
the left window displays the folders, while the right windows displays the files

I like to create that in delphi but i dont know how or where to start.

Please guide me how to create that. a hello world sample perhaps
Hello on left window and world on the right window. at the same time it can be resize.
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry_Pang
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 10886239
A link or a turorial site perhaps. or suggested reading. I dont know what that component is.
thanx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
calinutz earned 125 total points
ID: 10886275
You need to place your controls on the form:
A DirectoryListBox a Splitter (from the Additional pallete) and a FileListBox from the Win3.1 palette in this order.
Then you set the Align property of the DirectrorylistBox to alLeft, then Align property of Splitter to alLeft and finnaly the Align property of the FileListBox to alClient.
You may now resize the spliter to make it look slimmer. And if you want it to work also... you can place this code in the OnChange (or OnClick) event of the DirectoryListBox


FileListBox1.ApplyFilePath(DirectoryListBox1.Directory);
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10886287
This old style looking is awkward?

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, FileCtrl, StdCtrls, ExtCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Panel1: TPanel;
    Splitter1: TSplitter;
    Panel2: TPanel;
    DriveComboBox1: TDriveComboBox;
    DirectoryListBox1: TDirectoryListBox;
    FileListBox1: TFileListBox;
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

end.
{-----------------------------}
object Form1: TForm1
  Left = 192
  Top = 114
  Width = 355
  Height = 294
  Caption = 'Form1'
  Color = clBtnFace
  Font.Charset = DEFAULT_CHARSET
  Font.Color = clWindowText
  Font.Height = -11
  Font.Name = 'MS Sans Serif'
  Font.Style = []
  OldCreateOrder = False
  PixelsPerInch = 96
  TextHeight = 13
  object Splitter1: TSplitter
    Left = 185
    Top = 0
    Height = 260
  end
  object Panel1: TPanel
    Left = 0
    Top = 0
    Width = 185
    Height = 260
    Align = alLeft
    TabOrder = 0
    object Panel2: TPanel
      Left = 1
      Top = 1
      Width = 183
      Height = 41
      Align = alTop
      TabOrder = 0
      object DriveComboBox1: TDriveComboBox
        Left = 16
        Top = 8
        Width = 145
        Height = 19
        DirList = DirectoryListBox1
        TabOrder = 0
      end
    end
    object DirectoryListBox1: TDirectoryListBox
      Left = 1
      Top = 42
      Width = 183
      Height = 217
      Align = alClient
      FileList = FileListBox1
      ItemHeight = 16
      TabOrder = 1
    end
  end
  object FileListBox1: TFileListBox
    Left = 188
    Top = 0
    Width = 159
    Height = 260
    Align = alClient
    ItemHeight = 13
    TabOrder = 1
  end
end
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10886538
TShellTreeView and TShellListView from the Samples palette:


unit Unit_Q_20963108;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, ComCtrls, ShellCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    stv: TShellTreeView;
    slv: TShellListView;
  private{ Private declarations }
  public { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

end.

//...................

object Form1: TForm1
  Left = 216
  Top = 114
  Width = 600
  Height = 440
  Caption = 'Form1'
  Color = clBtnFace
  Font.Charset = DEFAULT_CHARSET
  Font.Color = clWindowText
  Font.Height = -11
  Font.Name = 'MS Sans Serif'
  Font.Style = []
  OldCreateOrder = False
  PixelsPerInch = 96
  TextHeight = 13
  object stv: TShellTreeView
    Left = 0
    Top = 0
    Width = 256
    Height = 406
    ObjectTypes = [otFolders]
    Root = 'rfMyComputer'
    ShellListView = slv
    UseShellImages = True
    Align = alLeft
    AutoRefresh = False
    Indent = 19
    ParentColor = False
    RightClickSelect = True
    ShowRoot = False
    TabOrder = 0
  end
  object slv: TShellListView
    Left = 256
    Top = 0
    Width = 336
    Height = 406
    ObjectTypes = [otFolders, otNonFolders]
    Root = 'rfMyComputer'
    ShellTreeView = stv
    Sorted = True
    Align = alClient
    ReadOnly = False
    HideSelection = False
    TabOrder = 1
    ViewStyle = vsList
  end
end
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 10886606
i am still a newbie to delphi. i could not understand the codes you gave yet. i will take a look at them later.
thanx  mokule and esoftbg. I will study them later. im still at experimenting stage.

thanx
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 10886985
i see. i think its called docable and flotable forms.
i ask a new question here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20963205.html
0