Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Populating a DataGrid with memory only variables

Posted on 2004-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How do you connect a DataGrid to a set of array variables or a recordset that exists only in memory?

This recordset is to be written to at runtime and its content discarded afterwards.
0
Comment
Question by:ziche
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 10886397
You could use a StringGrid on runtime when you populate it with data. When you want to update, insert... into a real Table you can get the fields from the stringGrid. And of course you can leave it like that if you don't want any updates nor inserts made.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 160 total points
ID: 10886931
use a TClientDataset - it's an in-memory DataSet descendant that does a lot more
doubleclick on it and add New fields, then use CreateDataset to open it
also add MidasLib to the uses clause to staticaly link in the midas lib :)
0