Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Processing your request... SQL Timeout

Posted on 2004-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I have an asp.net page that runs a stored procedure on SQL Server 2000. The trouble is that the query can take over a minute to run and I get the following exception:

"System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Timeout expired."

What I want to know is:

   - How do I display a "Please wait we are processing your request..." notice while the query is running.

and

   - How do I increase the timeout from the 30 second default.

I have tried but without success.
0
Comment
Question by:deno2
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10886508
for displaing message you can use this scenario
Label.Text = "Please wait we are processing your request...";
Response.Flush()
call the stored procedure

to increase the timeout
you have to use
SqlConnection con = new SqlConnection();
con.ConnectionTimeout = 1200; //for example

HTH
B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:deno2
ID: 10886574
I've tried that but now my code won't compile.

I get:

C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\e\Components\Comparisons.cs(26): Property or indexer 'System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.ConnectionTimeout' cannot be assigned to -- it is read only
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mmarinov
mmarinov earned 500 total points
ID: 10886620
:( sorry it was property of the sqlcommnad not of sqlconnection

B..M
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:deno2
ID: 10886732
I did:

// set timeout
myCommand.SelectCommand.CommandTimeout = 1200;

and it worked fine. Thanks for the help with that - it's been bugging me for ages.

I'm still having trouble with:

Label.Text = "Please wait we are processing your request...";
Response.Flush();

It's as if the response.flush part is not doing it's job. The message is not displayed until the query has finished.

Ideally, this is what I want to happen.

- User clicks button on form.

- Screen clears and message is displayed.

- Query runs.

- Query Finishes.

- Message is removed.

- Form and Results are displayed.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10887092
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tovvenki earned 500 total points
ID: 10887537
Hi have look at this url
http://www.kbalertz.com/Feedback_837375.aspx

for displaying the "Please wait we are processing your request..." message while the query is getting processed.

Hope that this helps you.

Regards,
venki
0