Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Networking problem in UNIX

Posted on 2004-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Installed network card successfully, configured all the settings but not able to ping to the exisitng windows network.
0
Comment
Question by:agra_anup
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:marou
ID: 10887312
you must add the IP address you are pinging from windows to /etc/hosts file.

hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 200 total points
ID: 10894967
Assuming the Unix host is on the same physical network network as the Windows systems, and the IP address is in the the range for your subnet...

Can you ping localhost? (=> networking is installed correctly)
Can you ping your own IP address? (=> Unix can see the hub => and gets responses)
If "yes", it's a routing problem - You'll need to set a gateway  (`man route`) and/or change the subnet mask.

Some more info on your network layout would help...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10912315
Windows naming services is not official standard of any kind, so do not expect UNIX machine to know your user-sustomized window-preinstalled machine names.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 10988392
In addition to the above you will need to make sure that your subnet mask and broadcast addresses are set correctly on your unix host.  Many times these get overlooked.

Good luck.
0