Solved

Pros/Cons of adding our Notes server(s) to Active Directory?

Posted on 2004-04-22
12
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In our LN design team meeting, it was debated whether AD services will degrade the performance of Notes.  The advantage of AD is obviously for server management while the side against touts ease of recovery should we have a disaster.  

My Notes server is proposed to be 3.2 Ghz/1 GB ram/72 gb HDD running WIN2003 advanced server. I will be hosting @ 200 mailboxes and will be the hub server for my region, replicating to a worldwide hub server.  I also wonder if the ram is enough for this setup.

Thank you,
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:ssitton
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10886828
Will the server be a dedicated Domino-server? Did you consider Linux as an alternative? It outperforms Windows easily.

If you're going to have a mail-server only, without (heavy) applications, the RAM should do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssitton
ID: 10886937
Yes, mail-only server.  I will have a seperate app server.  Linux was not discussed as it is not widely used in our organization and so we have little or no expertise with it (myself included).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10887064
72 Gb for a mailserver for 200 users is a bit tight, I think, but this is more of a personal opinion.  You'll be alright if you have quota for the mailfiles of up to 200 Mb, though....  if you can stand the constant complaints of your users :-)

Ram is enough, but the more the better.  If you also want to use iNotes (http), you may consider extra ram, but even in this case, it's not really necessary.

AD will definitly slow your server down - but you will probably still get decent performance....

cheers,

tom

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 25 total points
ID: 10887070
Also read this: http:Q_20832716.html "The best platform for Lotus Notes Domino 6 and the best way to upgrade/expand it?"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10887704
IMHO, you do not need to and you should not add your Domino Server to ADS.

For 200 mail boxes on 2K3? My recommendation would be to have this configuration:

-> CPU - 2 GHz or better
-> RAM - 2 GB
-> HDD - 160 GB (SCSI interface with hadrware level RAID)




0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 100 total points
ID: 10890211
I think you are fine all around.  200 mailboxes is a pretty light load.  I'm supporting 2000 on a dual-2.4 2gb RAM with 500gb storage, no performance issues.  Scaling down to your level, would be about a 1ghz, 384-512mb RAM, and 60gb storage.  You are well in excess of that.

As far as recover, it is really a non-issue.  You can always do a recovery without AD, even if the original box used AD.  The only limitation would be AD/WINS resolution of the machine name would not work.  Once you have a working box, you can add the other stuff back in again.

Let's put it another way:  When I build a new box, I install OS-level AV, 2 separate remote access packages, and various other utilities.  If I lost two boxes at once (I only have one warm spare), I would build a box without any of that stuff, just so I could get it up and running as quickly as possible.  Heck, I'd probably even forgo RAID if I could easily configure the needed storage.

So, what's the harm of setting up AD?  You have performance to spare, and recovery should not really present an issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10891521
Qwalette, perhaps you missed on one thing! He will be using Windows 2003. More more more RAM!!!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10903538
OIC.  I would not use nt6 for another 6-12 months anyway.  Really, I don't know anyone who has found a good reason to move from nt5 to nt6 for 3rd-party, non-.net apps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10906341
Hardware level RAID you can also do without, given that your organization has a good backup policy and you are sure under no circumstances you can lose any mails in case of a hardware software failure that are critical for your the health of your business.

Hardware level RAID and Online/near online backup devices protect you againts fatal hardware failures. In case you will need Domino just as mail server its not very important, but if you also intend to run applications on it, your backup policy better be smart.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10923346
Ah, Ranjeet, I have news for you.  In many cases, an business might consider mail to be the ONLY critical Domino app, with all the other stuff (canned discussions, etc.) being LESS critical.  Domino app developers sometimes get this snobby attitude toward mail... I've done it myself.  But Domino mail is a mission critical app for most companies.

I also think HW RAID is a must for a serious mail installation ALWAYS.  Can't lose a message because of good backups?  Baloney!  Backups run at most once a day!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11419486
Abandoned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssitton
ID: 11419620
Sorry for the delay.  I was conflcited on how to divvy up points since the question is pretty open.  I have awarded 100 to qwaletee and 25 to sjef_bosman because I the discussion he linked to was helpful as well.  Thanks to all.
0