Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image a laptop with no floppy drive

Posted on 2004-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have both Drive Image and Norton Ghost and i want to image a newer laptop which has no floppy drive, what is the easiest way to image this drive as i cannot make or use any rescue disks? Will i have to make a bootable cd with the new image on it or should i partition the drive and put the image on it, but if i used a partition i would need to access it somehow if the system totally crashed.
0
Comment
Question by:ezy2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikProg
ID: 10887636
If you wish to complitely solve problem with absent floppy. What you need is a USB flash disk. It is universal and easy to use. You can boot from it. You can transfer files from PC's and much more. But for recover purposes I prefer bootable CD with various tools to put computer on his legs. Althought you may prefer to keep backup data on partition (it is much faster to recover from HDD but not from CD).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
5t0rmUK earned 400 total points
ID: 10890779
Norton Ghost needs to have the Windows components installed, from Windows / Ghost you will be able to create a "bootable floppy CD"

Include the CD recording drivers, then you will be able to boot from the CD, then if your laptop has a recordable CD unit you will be able to backup to that.

If you are stuck and need real precise steps, please let me know what version of Ghost you are using, but it shouldn't be too hard for you to make a bootable CD and backup / restore from the steps I have provided above.

Good Luck.

Mike.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10893268
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

download this , it a bootcd with many freeware options , also a

Hard Disk Cloning
HDClone (Free Edition) 2.0
g4u


also note if you have dos ghost or a floppy drive desk with ghost after you booted
from the cd-rom with a dos option go  ahead and run ghost from disk or
thec cd-rom etc.....

good luck


also note norton ghost cd , also has a option to boot ghost from the cd  .

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wouterx
ID: 10897093
Attach en external USB harddrive to the portable.
Recent versions of Ghost support USB drives.
Put ghost on a bootable CD.
Then you can attach the external HD, boot from the CD, make an image to the external HD.
Then later: In case of falure: follow the same procedure to restore from the external HD.
If you want, after imaging, you can move the image file from the external HD to some other place for safekeeping. (Network, CD, DVD)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prasanna_lakkundi
ID: 10917909
Veritas Netbackup exec and Arcserve Mobile backup from Computer Associates have solutions for this kind of scenario.You will be provided with a option to cut a CD which can restore a whole workstation with data and application in case of crash.Please call them to understand more about this.In any case it is usefull if it is a corporate user whose laptop you are trying to backup.As these solutions from Veritas and Computer Associates are focused on Corporate users with infrastructure on LAN network and MS servers or Unix Servers managing them.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 10929929
If you need a floppy for your laptop, buy a USB one, we have a couple of computers with that type of floppy.
0