[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get the Mobile no. using J2ME

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hello guys
              I want to  get the mobile no.(of my own ) from my sim-card ,please give me the j2me code as i am in urgent requirement , no other information  is required ?is it possible if yes give me the code if no give me the reason
0
Comment
Question by:jassy_shah
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 200 total points
ID: 10887880
You can't do it for security reasons.  At the moment, there is no link between J2ME and the SIM.  You'll have to wait for JSR-177 for that (www.jcp.org) or find some manufacturer specific APIs (but I'm not aware of any that might let you get this information).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SimonTay
ID: 10900645
With the Siemens API for the TC45, you can use any of the modules AT commands, so you can do it there.

www.tdc.co.uk/gprs/tc45.htm
0