Solved

Jumping Mouse

Posted on 2004-04-22
9
288 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a Logitech Optical Mouse. At time the mouse pointer sticks for a second and then jumps to the correct place. Is it possible that I have a hardware problem? Is it possible to 'blow' the mouse controller? My next test is to buy another mouse and see if that has the same problem.
0
Comment
Question by:CardBoy
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10887310
USB or PS/2?

What processes are running on your computer, normally? (sounds like it's being "busy")

If USB mouse, are there any other USB things connected as well?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:CardBoy
ID: 10887399
USB

Perhaps PC is busy - have perhaps noticed it happens more when the hard drive is making noise.

Now have a USB printer connected - but had problem before I connected the printer.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10888625
Yes. Do check how much is running in the background, and what.
/RID
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:CardBoy
ID: 10888809
are there any tools to find heavy processes?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisSchumann earned 125 total points
ID: 10889474
Well sure! Windows 9x/Me has an awful tool that will sort of tell you how busy the machine is, but not what it's doing.

NT/2000/XP have the Task Manager (which is your friend). Press ctl-alt-del and if it you get a choice, click Task Manager. Click the Processes tab, then the CPU column to sort by CPU usage.

If I see a process you don't recognize, I use Google to find out what it's doing. On my machines, what takes unexpected CPU is drive indexing or registry checkpointing going on.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 125 total points
ID: 10893613
In my 2000 system, there are 18 processes active while I type this into the EE comment box. Anything exceeding this is superfluous activity. Do check your process list.
/RID
0