Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

general protection fault error

Posted on 2004-04-22
10
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hope someone can help me with this

i am getting a general protection fault error in module KRNL.386 at 0001:2CC3 when i try to open astrow a program on the server

since last week after flashing the BIOS from A03 to A17 and having problems i had to flash it back to A03 but since then the server is very slow and after rebooting last night it started a memory dump and then continued into windows

also the event viewer system log is being flooded with 20035 errors and 7023 errors

any one any ideas on this?


thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dcreedon
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10887218
What Operating sysytem are you using?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
anil_u earned 2000 total points
ID: 10887235
Hi
have a look at this
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329441

Ok if your on win2K, maybe you could try to reinstall the sp4
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 10887259
please provide the source of the event ID 20035 and 7023
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 10887337
thanks but i have already checked the events on eventid.net

any other ideas on the general protection fault?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10887441
Hi dcreedon
When you get the general protection fault, did it start with
*** caused a general protection fault, if so can you tell me what the *** is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 10887454
astrow caused a general protection fault....

astrow is a time and attendacne program that runs on the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 10887487
alos svchost.exe is gobbling memory!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 10916780
this article solved the problem thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 10917205
Glad I could help

Anil
0