Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Closing Ports

Posted on 2004-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I have just installed win2K Pro and tried to surf the internet. While surfing i noticed that my computer's performance degrades. I used netstat -n and found out that I have a lot of connections, which I did not do.

Checked the ports stated in the netstat -n and compared to a copy of trojan ports list....a lot of those ports are in the list. How do I close them?

Would really appreciate you help on this.

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:daviddgiant
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 150 total points
ID: 10887265
Hi daviddgiant,

> Checked the ports stated in the netstat -n and compared to a copy of trojan
> ports list....a lot of those ports are in the list.
Get a firewall on your computer fast, ZoneAlarm is a very good choice => http://www.zonelabs.com
Then, do a virusscan like http://www3.ca.com/threatinfo/virusinfo/scan.aspx

After you've done all that, use http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html let it create a logfile and post it here.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10889865
Rather than close them, try blocking them for cheap solution, as recommended by MicroSoft, you must first block with product such as Sygate or ZoneAlarm, then add all Microsoft upgrades to handle vulnerabilities, then get up to date antivirus to identify and clean the system from infections received during the online upgrade.  Do not visit any websites until completed, and try to not stay online on the internet for too long a period until all is patched up. Once surfing, know that there really isn't much for free, without a price, and that performance degredation is a direct result of such web habits as checking to see what you have one, or can download for free.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Specialists
ID: 12136217
How do the ports get closed?  Please answer that question.  The thrid party answer is unacceptable.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12136680
Specialists,

Please ask your own question (http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs3) although I'd be willing to help you on this, please follow the normal Experts Exchange way of doing this.
One thing you might want to scrap from your question is: "The thrid party answer is unacceptable." as you never know what you might be fighting at.

LucF
0