Solved

Reset password on a Cisco 3500 XL Catalyst switch

Posted on 2004-04-22
10
13,625 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-27
Hi

I have inherited a network in new employment containing two Cisco 3500 XL Catalyst switches, connected to each other between buildings with two core fibre.

I want to access the web based configurator of these devices, but do not know the username of password. I gather the Cisco default for these particular switches is 'cisco' and 'cisco' - but this doesn't work.

Can I reset the password? Would this need a complete factory reset?

Would there be any existing configuration on the switches to enable the fibre links to work, would this get trashed on a factory reset?

Any information much appreciated.


Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:localgareth
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10887223
Hi localgareth,

Password Recovery Procedure for the Catalyst 2900XL, 3500XL, 2940, 2950, 2955, and 3550 Series Switches
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_2900xl.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
ID: 10887252
LucF - thanks for the quick reply.

Would this trash any existing configuration apart form the password?

I would have no idea how to configure the fibre links if this does get trashed, and can not let this happen.


Gareth
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 500 total points
ID: 10887272
All settings should remain the same.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
ID: 10887279
Thanks!

Gareth
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10887283
Just a warning, make sure that you follow every step carefully.
Otherwise you might loose all settings of the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
ID: 10887291
Okay, thanks.

Just out of interest - would there be any configuration in setting the fibre links up between the two swtiches, or would this just work automatically?


Gareth
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10887298
This should work automatically with the default settings :)

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
ID: 10887300
Many thanks.


Gareth
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10887328
You're welcome ;-)

LucF
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 24439076
0